How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

An orthopedic surgeon told me he was going to do orthoscopic

Customer Question

An orthopedic surgeon told me he was going to do orthoscopic surgery on my knee. He said 2-3 days down time. It took a few years before I decided to do it. I didn't want surgery but my knee was getting worse. Finally I decided I needed to do it. I went in to have the orthoscopic procedure. When I woke up after being under anesthesia I had 2 small holes from where he started the ortho. & 1 large incision. I asked the doctor what happened. He said he started the ortho. procedure but found he had to do more then he initially thought so he rebuilt my knee. He said it would now be 3 months down time. This happened almost 3 years ago. I was not happy. The part that bothers me is it has been almost 3 years. My knee doesn't pop out anymore but the pain is alot more consistent. Alot more then before surgery. My question is whether or not he had the right to do a different procedure after telling me it was only gonna be ortho. He decided to do a different procedure while I was under anesthesia without my consent 1st. I don't think I would have agreed 2 let him rebuild my knee, especially considering it took so long for me to even decide on orthoscopic.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for providing the information.

You say your question is whether he had the right to do a different procedure, but is this in order to consider whether to pursue a claim for negligence?

Do you have any of the information given or recall what was said prior to the operation? A copy of the consent form? Usually, the consultant will tell you what could happen if the damage was worse - did he/she?

Also, please confirm the exact date of the operation,if possible.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know if I can pursue any action. Nobody told me anything. All I was told was that I was going to get an orthoscopic surgery. I woke up with major surgery. The doctor was pretty sure of himself when he told me I was just gonna have orthoscopic surgery. * Will I only be charged once? I don't wanna get charged more then the 1 price for asking this question & don't wanna be charged again.
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for coming back to me, you won't be charged until you click accept or rate once I have provided you an answer. I have only asked for info at present.

I am afraid without more details regarding what you are wishing to achieve I cannot really assist you. The reason being, the only real resolution for a non satisfied patient is financial compensation. whilst you could complain to the dr/hospital it is unlikely this will be sufficient given the ongoing pain you are suffering.

If you were not informed of the potential for major surgery in the event the doctor found more issues when he commenced the procedure then it is possible you could have a claim for negligence. However, there is a strict time limit of 3 years to commence legal proceedings from the date of the cause of action.

The difficulty you may have in doing this is there is little time for a solicitor to obtain and review your medical records to consider if there is a claim. They would specifically need to check the doctors notes and consent form.

If there is anything else I can assist you with please do not hesitate to ask.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice