How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a public servant and am being TUPE transferred to a new

Resolved Question:

I am a public servant and am being TUPE transferred to a new public Authority. As my voluntary redundancy had already been approved with a leaving date of 30 June 2014 I am told that TUPE not longer is relevant to me and I won't be transferred to the new organisation with the same terms and conditions. Is this correct?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When is the transfer taking place?

JACUSTOMER-khgxh3ac- :

The transfer is taking place on 1 April 2014. We have received letters informing us of the transfer and are in the process of consultation. The TUPE consultation letter was received before my voluntary redundancy application was approved.

Ben Jones :

an are they telling you that you are not transferring at all?

JACUSTOMER-khgxh3ac- :

They are saying I will still be employed but as the public company is transferring and is no longer a legal entity my post will disappear in the new organisation because this is what I based my VER application on. My concern is if the current public company does not exist and I'm not transferring, who is paying me who is the company and why isn't my current post which is PA to the Chief Exec still remain on the organisational chart until I actually leave on 30 June? What complicates this is the last Chief Exec retired a couple of weeks ago so until a new CX I feel vulnerable even though it is only a few months.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-khgxh3ac- :

12 years 6 months.

Ben Jones :

TUPE will still be relevant to you if someone new is taking over the business in which you were employed, so you can expect to be taken over by the new employer, even if you are due to be made redundant soon. This should have no effect on TUPE – all that takes into account is whether at the time of the transfer you are an employee assigned to the undertaking that is transferring over. The new employer would then have a duty to take you on with your existing terms and conditions. I they are going to argue that there is no space for you in the new structure then they could seek to make you redundant earlier, however as they are the ones that take you over automatically, they will be responsible for paying you any redundancy and generally dealing with the dismissal procedure. So it would be the new employer who is liable for this and who you would pursue if necessary.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Customer: Thank u. Your answer is helpful. How ever I would not like my question or your response to appear on your or the justanswer questions answered page I was under the impression I was paying for a personal answer otherwise I would have not put as much personal info in I could recognised from the details I have input. Please confirm my question and your response won't be posted?
Ben Jones :

I can lock the answer for privacy, it is not an issue. In the meantime could you please close the question by leaving a positive rating, many thanks

Customer: Please lock the post and answer to protect privacy.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice