How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

HOW LONG DO YOU HAVE TO DECLARE BANKRUPCY IS THEIR A TIME LIMIT

Resolved Question:

HOW LONG DO YOU HAVE TO DECLARE BANKRUPCY IS THEIR A TIME LIMIT WHEN U DO NOT HAVE TO DECLARE IT.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

There is no time limit as to when you can declare bankruptcy. If you are insolvent in accordance with S.123 of the Insolvency Act 1986 then you can file for your own bankruptcy. The definition of insolvency is being "unable to pay your debts as they fall due". Creditors are protected against unlawful disposal of assets by bankrupts by provisions of the insolvency act. For example if you transfer your house to your wife's name and then go bankrupt within two years this transaction could be challenged and unwound as a transaction at an undervalue (See. S.339 of the Insolvency Act).

For further information S.272 explains the grounds for a debtors petition.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Sorry i mean once you have been bankrupt how long does it stay on your record and how long do u have to declare this for thanks ann

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
waiting too long
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Firstly there is no legal obligation to declare it per say. However if you are directly asked the question "have you ever been bankrupt" - by not answering the question truthfully you could be in breach of disclosure obligations for certain matters like for example if you were taking a role as a trustee of a charity.

Secondly in theory it will stay on your credit record and effect your credit score for 6 years from the date of discharge.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks i paid an amout off my debt which they accepted when i sold my house and its over thirteen years do i still have to answere that i was bankrupt if i am going to go on my partners mortgage thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If the mortgage application is asking you whether you have "ever been bankrupt" then you yes you do have to declare it otherwise you are potentially providing misleading information.

Bankruptcy is a matter of public record and while the bankruptcy may not appear on your credit file after 6 years, there is a record of it and if the bank wanted to find out they could.

To qualify this if the bank ever asked you "Have you recently been made bankrupt"? Then you could answer this question as no because recent really only refers to the last 6 years.

If you respond no to "have you ever been made bankrupt" and the bank find out you have been made bankrupt, it may cause even more problems, to name one you could be rejected for a mortgage for providing mis leading information, which is another fact you would then have to disclose if you applied for another mortgage.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions