How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my wife and i have seperated after 6 years of marriage,in that

Customer Question

my wife and i have seperated after 6 years of marriage,in that time we lived together in a property which is part of my salary/job,my wife came into our relatioship owning a part of a house with her parents,when she decided to move in with me the house was sold and a smaller house / bungalow was purchased the money her parents needed extra was funded by a mortage which my wife pays for,i have always payed for all household bills and living expenses for her and her two children who also lived with me,so my question is do i have any claim on the property she owns i believe the value of the investment was around £120.000
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and what other assets are there including pensions?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

lived together for 8 years,no pensions involved,assets cars she has one car, i have a car which is currently off the road. her car is est £6000 ,normal household items,her income i believe is £14000 mine is £30000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are her children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

14 and 17 years old she is being paid maintenance for them from their biological father £700 a month i think

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where are your wife and children living now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they are living at my wifes parents house i gather my wife is looking for other accommadation,again to resound the children are hers and not mine

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that you have lived together for 8 years does give you a limited claim on her assets.
Limited since it is invested in a property occupied by her parents and she still has her children to house
Clearly without knowing the actual value of her investment there is no way of putting a figure on your potential share - but £5,000 to £7,500 is possible from what you have said - possibly a little more
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

am i better to wait untill she finds other housing? the house was purchased for £244,000 she owns £120,000 of the house,can i still make a claim after we are devorced?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Waiting will not increase your claim - it will remain small no matter what her housing position.
The claim has to be made within the financial side of the the Divorce
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice