How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I noticed a Porsche for sale on ebay last week which was

Resolved Question:

I noticed a Porsche for sale on ebay last week which was several thousand pounds cheaper than equivalent cars on ebay. The car also had a "best offer" option which I exercised and eventually agreed a price of £13,000. I attempted to view the car that evening, however, the seller explained that he was a lawyer in the middle of a large case and taking this into consideration I agreed to complete the sale on Saturday. I requested vehicle details so I could complete an HPI check at which time the seller informed me that there had been a mix up at the post office and that he wasn't registered as the keeper on the V5. I progressed with the HPI check which highlighted I wasn't covered by their indemnity unless the owners name was on the V5. When I asked the seller to send the V5 to the DVLA he asked me for a deposit of £1300. When I explained I wasn't happy to do so he explained that he was in and out of court all the time and would sue me unless I completed the sale. On Saturday I received court papers from the seller informing me that I was being sued for £13000, plus interest, plus expenses unless I completed the sale. I have checked with ebay, DVLA, Trading standards and the Police and all believe this is a scam. If it isnt, am I obligated to buy this car should the seller proceed via court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I wouldn't go so far as to say that its a scam necessarily.

However, I don't know what type of law he practices but if he is a lawyer then he will know perfectly well that his only claim is for the sum of his loss. Since he still has the vehicle to sell it is nothing even remotely like £13000. He might have a small claim for the cost of relisting on Ebay but nothing more than that and that is not worth suing over.

I wouldn't worry about this. Nothing will ever happen.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My thanks. It's always best to check with the experts.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice