How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Hello, I want to know what can I do. I am Italian, but I currently

Resolved Question:

Hello, I want to know what can I do. I am Italian, but I currently living and working in London, I make 46,000 pounds per year, the thing is that my fiancé is from Dominican Republic and she is currently here on a tourist visa, but she also have a 2 years European visa. We want to get married so she can work here and stay permanently with me. What can we do? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.

Could you confirm if she is able to work in the uk on a tourist visa?
Is she not able to return to her home country marry you and then return to the uk?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She is not able to work on a tourist visa.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
On tourists visa it is impossible to work in a foreign country.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Firstly she should not be working in the uk as this could effect any future application to the home office, if she is working she should stop immediately as she is in breach of her visa by working. On a visitors visa she is also unable to marry in the uk as this would be a breach of her visa conditions. A visitors visa is only for tourism it is not for a person to come to the UK to work.

Therefore the simplest way for her to enter the and stay her permanently is for her to return to her home country. Once she is in her home country she can either:

1. apply for a marriage visitors visa to enter the uk and marry you, please see the following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/marriage-cp/

She would then return to her home country and submit an application for an eea family permit and return to the UK.

2. You return to her home country and marry her, she can then apply for a eea family permit for the uk and arrived her as your partner allowing her to work and settle in the uk. Please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/eea-family-permit/applying/

This will be issued for 6 months, once she is in the uk she can then apply for an eea resident permit please see the following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/applying/

She would apply using the form EEA2, her visa will be issued for 5 years after which she will be eligible for permanent residency.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can we get marry in Italy and then do the process from there?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes but on the basis if she has an Italian residence permit, this is because the applicant (your fiancé ) must be a resident in the country in which she is submitting the application for an eea family permit.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice