How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Dear Sirs, could you please give me an advice. the situation

Customer Question

Dear Sirs, could you please give me an advice. the situation is: I made a tenancy agreement with an agency ( from october 2013 to september 2014) with the possibility of its canceling not earlier than 6 month after its creation. However, the contract between the owner of the house and the agency was terminated on the 3rd of february 2014. When we made the contract, the agency did not notify me about it and I knew about it from the owner at the beginning of the february. In this situation is it possible to prove that because of the termination of the primary obligation between the owner and the agency, my tenancy agreement with the agency has been invalid now? And could I just terminate the contract with the agency and have relationships directly with the owner? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you need to realise that an agent never contracts on his own behalf. An agent is merely making a contract to which his principal will be party. So here, with the letting agent, whilst they might have signed on behalf of the owner and collected the rent, your contract was at all times with the principal, the owner of the property you are renting. Accordingly, at any stage, should parties so desire it, the principal or property owner can deal directly with the tenant should the parties so wish it. The agent has no direct part in the contract at all other than to act as agent. Once that agency is terminated, as happened here on 3rd February, the agent drops out of the picture and you are legally free to deal directly with the principal or property owner. So you are free to deal directly with the owner and pay him the rent as your tenancy agreement has always been with the property owner, even if the agent signed.

Buachaill :

2. You need to realise that these are just well known principles of Agency law.

JACUSTOMER-po3anxno- :

thank you. is it possible to refer to the specific act of the english law to confirm this? cause the agency said that my tenancy agreement is still valid and I have no right to terminate it now. If I do, I need to pay them from my deposit

Buachaill :

3. The Law of Agency is based on common law and many precedents. You do not find it in an Act of Parliament. The agency are correct to say that your tenancy agreement is still valid. It is!!!!! But the tenancy agreement is with the landlord, not with the agent!!! So you have no right to terminate it!! You can be kept to it - but by the landlord. Not the agent! So ignore this bunch of shysters and deal with the landlord.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice