How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Dear JGM thank you for your reply this afternoon. I will speak

Resolved Question:

Dear JGM thank you for your reply this afternoon. I will speak to the only solicitor I know Aitken Nairn in Edinburgh to help fight off this impending action for bankruptcy and will forward all the creditors' documents. 1. In the meantime I will also send the decline slip back to the creditors explaining that the action is out of time. I hope that my son is correct is saying that he never acknowledged the debt though he had a correspondence with Lloyds about the unfair £500 which Lloyds said that they would return but never did. I hope that this does not affect his claim that he did not acknowledge at any time the debt. What happens if he is proved wrong? i.e. he did have correspondence. 2.If he not successful what then. Will be automatically be bankrupted or do we have time to try to negotiate a deal with Lloyds? 3. If he is successful in his claim that the case if time barred would the creditors reapply in England and what address would they issue the court action since he lives in South America and they do not know his address there and his English shared house is fully let to a family. Would they find out that he has a shared house in England. 3. The money in question is unsecured loans and not tied to his property. Could the court still order that his shared property is requisitioned a) if he is made bankrupt or b) if we can somehow come to terms to pay a part each month over some years. I think that is all I can think of at this moment and would appreciate your views. First thing tomorrow Tuesday I will contact Aitken Nairn the Edinburgh Solicitors. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

1. If he has acknowledged the debt or acted in any way towards admitting it or any part of it he will not be able to plead time bar.

2. Bankruptcy involves court action and the papers generally have to be served on the debtor personally. So there would be time to try to negotiate.

3. They can't raise in England for a personal loan given to him in Scotland as jurisdiction would have been in Scotland. They could use his current address if they could find it in SA or if necessary do a walls of court citation with intimation to next of kin. If he is made bankrupt his whole estate could be used to repay his creditors.

However from what you say there is every likelihood that the debt is time barred and you should deal with it on that basis at present.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions