How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had an accident in a supermarket and incurred some injury.

Customer Question

I had an accident in a supermarket and incurred some injury. Is it worth talking to the store direct about compensation or should I use a lawyer. I don't want to prejudice my case if I go via a lawyer by talking to them direct
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What loss have you suffered please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have just had an operation on my wrist to repair ligaments with a possibility of another operation in a year if the wrist pain hasn't settled by then

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What happened in the accident and who is to blame please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I slipped on some 'flower waste' that was left on the floor in the supermarket at 7.10am. I fell onto both wrists and broke my Ipad. They have replaced this. The store had opened at 7am and the floor had not been cleaned. The cleaner was arriving to the area just as I slipped. The manager who came to my aid pointed out to me that I had slipped on some 'green gunge' probably from the flowers according to him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

From what you have said, the supermarket is in breach of the provisions of the Occupiers Liability Act for failing to keep lawful visitors safe from harm.

As a result of the breach of the statutory provision under the Act you have suffered loss. The loss is reasonably foreseeable and therefore you are entitled to damages. Some supermarkets settle these issues really quickly and others will defend them.

I think you have more chance of getting what you are entitled to if you use a solicitor and if you do it yourself.

You are entitled to damages in respect of the injury, any expenses you have incurred such as travelling etc and also time off work.

Any solicitor that deals with personal injury matters on a no win no fee basis is likely to take this on for you. You will get 100% of the compensation and their costs will be paid by the supermarket or the supermarket insurance Company.

I do not think that you have anything to gain by doing it yourself and potentially quite a lot to lose.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Jo, much appreciated. I did contact 2 'no win no fee' solicitors but both said they will take up to 25% of the 'win' but nil charge if I lose, is that normal.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ive spoken to 2 'no win no fee' solictors both say they will charge up to 25% of the 'win' but nil charge if lost and it will be taken out of my total compensation..is this correct

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No it is not.

In fact, here is one such firm of solicitors who quite clearly state "no fees at any stage of your claim-win or lose,"

http://www.no-win-no-fee-solicitors.co.uk/

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions