How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi,i have worked for my employer more then 5 years as a rgn

Customer Question

hi,i have worked for my employer more then 5 years as a rgn in a nursing home with dementia;one day i helped the staff to put one resident in bed;he was very tired and developed changeling behaviour started to pull my uniform grab my hands;i tryed to calm him,spoke with him calm and patting his legs;after few days the carer complain to manager that i beating him.The management dismiss me for 3 months with pay,and now in 21 of february is the process;i ask you what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

What do you hope to achieve please?

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

i need to know what can i do what impact has got this for my job..

Ben Jones :
OK, thank you, please leave this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you
Ben Jones :

Hi, sorry just before I finish off my advice, can you confirm that you have already been dismissed? Also what exactly is happening on 21 Feb?

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

oh,yes i been dismissed since 3 th of december...they paid me every month the salary of course low rate and in 7th of February I received a latter in one they tell me there will be a process in 21 of february...

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

so,I will go to process and I don t know what can I do

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

I am a bit wory..I don t know what can I do...Ididn t beat him I tryed to calm him down,I spoken clear with him and I patting his leg made him understand I there and I helped.as this people suffer with dementia it s very hard to make them understand where they are what we are doing for them...

Ben Jones :

ok but before I advise you I need to know what this upcoming meeting is for - is it a formal appeal meeting to appeal the dismissal? Is it some other process?

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

I DON T KNOW..the letter is regarding what was happened,I been acused that I beating that resident when he was in distress and the manengement dismiss me since with pay??now I got the letter and THE HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY said there will be a process in 21 st of february...

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

STATEMENT of means,If you are found guilty you may be fined for this offence????what is this????

JACUSTOMER-hz8f923e- :

I haven t worked since 3 th of DECEMBER....they paid me every month...now is coming this process in wich they said if I m gulty...for what??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I've been asked to look at this.

Are you asking about the criminal or employment aspect of your position?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think as a'criminal'..I DON T know ...thi word is skired my..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes,I will go to court in 21st of February as they said I assaulted and I beated him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

So how can I help with that?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice