How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

my father recently died and left his estate to his 3 children

Resolved Question:

my father recently died and left his estate to his 3 children his home was covered by a tenants in common agreement leaving 80% to us and 20% to his widow, she is refusing entry to collect his belongings and to have his estate valued as required by the probate application and has said if we attend to gain entry she will call the police, yet under the will and tenants in common agreement the house is 80% ours where do we stand in order to gain access, it looks like she is simply stalling but we believe she will also contest the will
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, it is only the executor of your father's will who may enter upon the property jointly owned and take away your father's personal effects and belongings. No one else is allowed to do so as in law, the executor is custody of your father's belongings. This should be explained in writing to his widow by the executor writing to her. Be aware that until the conveyance of the property to you as 80% tenants in common, you have no right to enter upon the property. So wait until this has been done before you enter on the property. Again the executor or the solicitor to the estate should have explained this to you. If there is a possibility of a challenge to the will, this has to come within 6 months of the will being admitted to probate.

Customer:

but how can we get round gaining access to value his estate if she won't let us? We have asked a family friend to make contact so that he can value it but again she is stalling things by saying she is at the doctors and too upset to speak.

Buachaill :

2. This is the executor's job. He simply writes to her and then attends with the valuer and does his work. If she doesn't give access within a certain period of time, normally 14 days, then the executor gets an order of the court to do so.

Customer:

ok thank you

Customer:

do you represent in contentious probate cases

Buachaill :

3. I no longer represent people in contentious probate cases. In this situation, I would advise you to speak to a local solicitor with experience in probate matters at the outset. However, be aware that it is the executor who should really be shouldering the burden of the current difficulties with your father's widow,as it is the executor who has power to solve all these difficulties.

Customer:

its knowing where to start as we three children are collectively the executors

Buachaill :

4. What a mess!! Well then the three children have to write to his widow and set out the legal position and give her time to allow entry. I would suggest the three children get themselves a solicitor here, as this will ultimately be necessary if litigation arises.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice