How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3517
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, my partner and I have just split from our relationship

Resolved Question:

Hi, my partner and I have just split from our relationship but also own a business together. The business is a registered partnership and was always agreed to be 50/50 but this was not put in writing. what is the best thing to do to obtain an agreement for the 50/50 split?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

When you say registered partnership is it an LLP or do you have a partnership deed?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, to be honest I'm not really sure as my partner set this up, what is an LLP?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

An LLP is a Limited Liability Partnership. It would have to have been registered at Companies House

If there is no signed partnership deed, you cannot force your partner to sign one acknowledging a 50-50 split.

That said you can take comfort in the fact that the law presumes (in the absence of a partnership deed) that all losses and profits are split equally and all capital is split equally unless there is evidence to prove otherwise. This is contained in the Partnership Act 1890.

Does the partnership have any assets?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We don't have any such assets as we are a bookkeeping business and want to continue trading, how do we obtain a partnership deed?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

The best thing to do would be ask a solicitor to draft one. If you go to the Law Society www.lawsociety.org.uk they can recommend a local solicitor who will do it for £500 plus VAT.

Alternatively they have them on these precedent websites like Simply Docs. It is a fairly standard document. You just have to agree how you will split assets, income and losses.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3517
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok many thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice