How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am appearing in court tomorrow for theft of vunerable adults

Resolved Question:

I am appearing in court tomorrow for theft of vunerable adults in the care home I worked for , it is my first offence , and was stupid to do it, I admit to stealing up to 1500 but they have charged me with other thefts that I haven't done , I am so worried I haven't told anyone at all
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How much is alleged please?

Customer:

Total 12 thousand . I agree with approx 2000

Alex Watts :

Is this the first hearing tomorrow? Do you have a Solicitor please?

Customer: Yes first tmw and no I don't have never been in trouble before , will I go to prison
Alex Watts :

It is possible.

Alex Watts :

You can plead guilty on a basis which you admit the £2000 and not the £12,000

Alex Watts :

The Prosecutor will decide whether that is acceptable.

Alex Watts :

If it is then you will be sentenced on that basis which you will probably get a Community Order.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you would have to plead not guilty and the matter would be set down for trial.

Alex Watts :

If you are convicted then the starting point is 18 weeks custody with the range from high level community order to committal to the Crown Court.

Alex Watts :

It is possible that you could go to prison therefore you need to make sure you ask for the duty solicitor tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Would I be convicted tmw , as I have no previous convictions and I am so worried I know nothing about courts etc
Alex Watts :

If it is the first hearing and they accept the £2000 then yes you would be convicted tomorrow but sentenced in about 3-4 weeks.

Alex Watts :

If you plead not guilty then you will not be convicted tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

The court would then decide when the trial would be, which would be another day

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Does that mean I would go home tmw , I'm do sorry for stupid questions I know nothing about these things
Alex Watts :

Yes it would mean you go home tomorrow.

Customer: So I am guilty for 2000, but definatly not the rest , I admitted the 2000 from the stArt , but because of the theft that I stupidly done will they not think I stole 12000
Alex Watts :

Yes. I imagine it would be set down for a trial regarding this for a Court to decide whether they believe the £2000 or the £12,000

Customer: What do you mean a trial , will I be kept in prison tmw
Alex Watts :

If you are on bail now, then you should be on bail when you leave tomorrow.

Customer: Thank you , I am so worried will they take my previous good character in the decision , as I am so ashamed of what I done I haven't told anyone , as I live in the south now and have to travel to the north for the court hearing
Alex Watts :

Yes your previous character helps you.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice