How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Dear sir/madam I am a primary school teacher. 12 days ago

Resolved Question:

Dear sir/madam

I am a primary school teacher. 12 days ago I was sent home for work as an allegation had been made about my professional conduct. I was told nothing else but to stay away from the school and await further notice. I was told I would receive a phone call in the following week but I heard nothing. It is now 12 days later and I still haven't received any information about what the allegation is or how long their investigation process will take place. I'm desperate to go back to my job at the school as I feel I haven't done anything wrong. I am in a pretty bad way as you can imagine and I'm worried about my.mental health. I've been told I've not been suspended but need to stay away while investigations are carried out. My union representative says that we can do is wait. Is it right that they can keep me away without telling.me what the accusation is?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

Since September of this year

Ben Jones :

Well, 2013 I presume?

Ben Jones :

Are you being paid for the time you are away?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

yes im on full pay. i started sept 2013

Ben Jones :

have you checked if there is relevant policy that deals with this situation and what the employer should do in the circumstances?

Customer:

no im not sure where find this

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Customer:

thanks

Ben Jones :

Your employer says you are not on suspension but this really is a suspension because you are asked to stay away from the workplace whilst they investigate allegations against you. So whatever they want to call it, this is really a suspension, which is not really an issue for you as this is not a form of punishment, it is just a precautionary measure.


 


Now when someone is suspended, the employer would be expected to either follow their own disciplinary code, or the ACAS Code of Conduct. You can ask the employer to provide you with a copy of their disciplinary procedure if necessary, but I presume it would be relatively similar to the ACAS one. That one does not actually provide specific rules on what information the employer needs to give the employee following suspension and usually it is acceptable that the employee is simply informed that they are being suspended and the details of the suspension do not have to be disclosed. If the employer’s evidence then decides that this needs to be taken further, for example to a disciplinary, then that is when you are legally entitled to be given full details of the allegations against you, together with any relevant evidence, so as to enable you to defend yourself.


 


Saying that, any period of suspension should not be delayed unnecessarily and the employer should provide you with periodic updates on what is happening, such as whether they are still investigating, so you can contact them for such updates if necessary, but it would not necessarily reveal the reasons for your suspension.

Customer:

thank you. i contact my employee daily for updates but she keeps telling me that she cant say anything while investigations are in progress

Ben Jones :

well that is the update really - hat they are investigating, in the circumstances there is probably not much more they can say

Ben Jones :

at least until they decide on whether they will proceed with this further or not

Customer:

ok thanks for your answer

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions