How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

The Planning department of my local council will not act on

Resolved Question:

The Planning department of my local council will not act on my families behalf, after my neighbour installed a wood burning stove in his bungalow, which is located down hill at an angle of approx. 30 degrees, 6ft behind our 3 storey property. We do not live in a smoke control area, so no restrictions on what is burned are in place.
The top of the chimney is on level with our second storey rear window and below our rear bedroom window. The safe dispersal of the products of combustion is not guaranteed. Smoke hits our windows and can be smelt in doors.
We are no longer on good terms with the neighbour because of the treat against our health, both physically and mentally. We also fear the negative effect this is having on our properties resale value.
Can we use UK law to obtain an abatement notice against the use of the wood burning stove and pursue the local council and the neighbours for compensation.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

As you are not living within a smoke control area, there is very little the Council can do here I am afraid and I do not see the relevance of filing a noise pollution complaint against what is essentially an air pollution problem. I do not see your Council issuing an abatement notice here.

You could go to court for a order stopping your neighbour by claiming private nuisance/trespass through his interference with your use and enjoyment of your property under the Rylands V. Fletcher case, but this type of claim can be complex, lengthy and costly.

You may consider speaking to your neighbour about this and see if he is willing to compromise in any way. Sometimes this works.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thank you for your answer.

We spoke to the neighbour before, during and after the installation, to no avail.

We thought we were protected by law under the following, for which we pay our taxes.


Building Regulations 2000 Approved Document J states.

Flues discharging at low level near boundaries
1.51 Flues discharging at low level near boundaries should do so at positions where the building owner will always be able to ensure safe flue gas dispersal. Etc.

Height of flues
2.8 Flues should be high enough to ensure sufficient draught to clear the products of combustion. The height necessary for this will depend upon the type of appliance, the height of the building, the type of flue and the number of bends in it, and a careful assessment of local wind patterns. Etc.

Outlets from flues
2.10 the outlet from a flue should be above the roof of the building in a position where the products of combustion can discharge freely and will not present a fire hazard, whatever the wind conditions.
2.11 Flue outlet positions which can meet the requirements in common circumstances are shown in Diagram 17. The chimney heights and/or separations shown may need to be increased in particular cases where wind exposure, surrounding tall buildings, high trees or high ground could have adverse effects on flue draught.

Can we not have a solicitors letter sent to the Planning Department to compel them to enforce their own laws?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Without looking at your neighbour's chimney, it would be difficult to advise whether it is flouting the Building Regulations. Even if it was, your Council would be the Authority to take action and it seems like it is not willing to take the case any further.

You may get a Solicitor to write your neighbour a letter.

This is a Q&A site and we only provide advice online, we do not act for clients.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice