How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i bought from an auction site a motorbike.. i did not click

Customer Question

i bought from an auction site a motorbike.. i did not click on the last picture and can now see that the bike has damage , the value of my purchase is 5000 pounds.. the description of the auction does not state any damage.

i have not paid.. but they may suggest i pay a 130 pound penalty and a 30percent charge of the 5000.. what should i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Was this from a dealer or private seller please?

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

no as i stated it was from an auction company

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

??

Alex Watts :

Forgive me yes.

Alex Watts :

It said auction site, so it could have been Ebay.

Alex Watts :

What is in the terms regarding cancellation etc please?

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

ah ok...

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

there are no terms regarding cancellations

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

the emphasis is on the fact that there is damage which was not stated in writing

Alex Watts :

But had you clicked on a picture then you would have seen it?

Alex Watts :

When did you notice it?

Alex Watts :

The damage that is

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

the damage is in the last picture and you have to examine the picture closely.. it looks like light reflects but they are in fact scratches from some type of impact!

Alex Watts :

How did you come to notice the damage?

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

well before you pay 5000 pounds i asked my secretary to inspect and she noticed... the other picture the bike is blind sided so the damamge is only eveident in 0ne of 9 pictures

Alex Watts :

OK - so bad you bid on it online?

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

my bid was placed online yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - The Distance Selling Regulations do NOT apply as this is an action.

Alex Watts :

Therefore it is ONLY in accordance with their terms and conditions can you cancel.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if there is nothing in their terms about cancellation - it means you can not

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

but they have mis advertised the goods

Alex Watts :

Some contracts you can not cancel and this would appear to be just that

Alex Watts :

If you are permitted to cancel it will be in the terms.

Alex Watts :

But they also have a duty to correctly advertise goods.

JACUSTOMER-ye207mug- :

if i bid for a bike and i win a damaged bike..i must be protected

Alex Watts :

Clearly the photo - it is a matter for you

Alex Watts :

But if they described it as good condition and it is damaged then it would be a breach of the Sale of Goods Act because goods must be as described and of suitable quality

Alex Watts :

Therefore if it is not they are in breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

Considering this, you therefore you should NOT have to pay anything.

Alex Watts :

If they insist then invite them to take you to Court and a Judge can decide. Call their bluff

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

You have rated POOR SERVICE but I have given you the legal answer - what else can I assist you with>?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice