How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was taken to court in relation to ground rent. I was making

Resolved Question:

I was taken to court in relation to ground rent. I was making payment but could not afford to pay the amount requested in full. I the court ordered I pay £322.57 for debt and interest to date of judgement and £600 for costs amounting together to sum of £922.57. I explained to the judge ot able to pay the amount within 28 days as requested. The judge advise I complete an N244 which I done. I requested on the N244 that the order be final payment and amount be pay via installments @ £100 per month. I received a court hearing date 13.02.14. In the interim the solicitors have continued to pursue me. In the interim the solicitors have approached my mortgage company and received £2340.72. The solicitors sent me a letter requesting I withdraw my application for 13.02.14. A few days later they sent me a default cost certificate with a total cost of £5179.00. Please can you advise me on what I should do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Does your lease allow them to add reasonable legal costs please?

Customer:

I believe my lease does allow them to add reasonable cost but the cost they are continuously adding is not at all reasonable for me and I was not aware that they could do this until being taken to court.

Customer:

surely there must be a limit to these cost

Alex Watts :

Sadly the Court can not assess this.

Alex Watts :

What you can do is ask that you ask to see the detailed work print

Alex Watts :

They are obliged to send you this if they are charging you fees

Alex Watts :

This will show what work has been carried out by the firm and how long

Alex Watts :

Once you have this then you know what you are up against

Alex Watts :

Then you could seek the LVT to look at these charges.

Alex Watts :

I don't think you can go to the Legal Ombudsman as you have not instructed the lawyers.

Alex Watts :

But you can certainly take steps to challenge the fees.

Alex Watts :

If they have sent a default costs certificate it may have an ability to have a costs Judge look at it

Alex Watts :

This is called detailed assessment where a Judge goes through the work line by line to see if the time and charges are reasonable.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have this now but it seems to me that they are continuously charging me for there profit and my dismay. They know that I do not know the law in relation to this and as a result I feel that they are using bully tactics to continuously charge me

Alex Watts :

Yes I agree

Alex Watts :

If they have broken any rules of conduct you can complain to the SRA who regulate Solicitors (www.sra.org.uk)

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Alex Watts :

Please also see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.gwslaw.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/pd_part47.pdf

Customer:

Just so I am clear what is the LVT how do I contact them?

Alex Watts :

If its a default costs certificate then you can get the cost assessed through the Courts

Alex Watts :

This is the process you should follow

Customer:

The court said I need to seek legal advise?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can ask the Court to assess the costs

Customer:

how would I get the court to assess the cost certificate?

Alex Watts :

But if the Court deems they are reasonable then you would be liable for those costs

Alex Watts :

Have you read the link I povided>

Customer:

Not yet

Alex Watts :

Also see: http://www.wigg.co.uk/1.asp

Alex Watts :

Please read this guidance it tells you what to do

Customer:

Do I need to complete another n244 for this?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

In short they provide a costs certificate

Alex Watts :

You say it is disputed and put points of dispute

Alex Watts :

Then the Court sets the matter down for a hearing

Alex Watts :

Then a Judge or costs officer decides what fees are allowed

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify?

Customer:

Oh ok will I need a solicitor to represent or is it fairly straight forward?

Alex Watts :

Its straight forward.

Alex Watts :

The items will be listed

Alex Watts :

The court needs to be satisfied it is the proper grade of Solicitor, the time spent is reasonable

Alex Watts :

That is it

Customer:

Ok so this will have to be a separate hearing

Alex Watts :

Yes it would

Customer:

Ok hopefully I will be able to resolve

Alex Watts :

Yes. Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

If I need to get back in contact with you at a later stage can I request you as you already know about it?

Alex Watts :

Yes just ask for me

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thank you for your time much appreciated. Have a good evening!

Alex Watts :

And you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice