How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi I failed a roadside breathe test after being stopped. The

Resolved Question:

hi I failed a roadside breathe test after being stopped. The 1st reason he gave for stopping me was I drove thru a red light.....I denied this, he then said the vehicle is not showing as being insured.....I denied this fact........he then asked if I had been drinking.....I said yes, but not excessively.......but failed the roadside breathe test........it was then over an hour until I was given the breathe test at the station........would this hour reflect badly on my reading...I registered 74 and then a 73....

thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Would what reflect badly? The delay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the time between being actually stopped driving and the time between providing a breathe test as evidence?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Had you consumed alcohol recently?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was stopped at 1am....last drink was 12.30am

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Generally speaking, alcohol will decline in your blood stream over a period of time. How quickly it declines depends on your particular metabolism but it is likely to be lower after a delay of the kind you describe.

The risk is that they will do a BAC calculation upon your breath reading that would ascertain how much alcohol was in your blood stream at the time of the driving but that is not likely. They don't use them for every case and there isn't particularly any aggravation here to justify the use of one.

Obviously though, if you blew 73 at the lowest reading at the police station then its not all that likely that the blood test would put you below the legal limit of 35 even after a delay I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thankyou,


I know that when I get to court the prosecutor will read a statement to say that I was driving erratically......can I contest this, as I was speaking to the officer at the scene and he did say that my demeanour was not that of one who had been drinking excessively?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can offer that version of events to the court but obviously that wouldn't amount to a defence.

You can offer a plea on that basis. The risk is that the court would say that the difference between your version of events and those of the crown are so significant that they would affect sentence. Then they will have a hearing called a Newton hearing in which they determine which version of events they prefer and if you lose that then you will lose credit for a guilty plea.

But if your only point is that you weren't driving erractically then thats not likely to lead to a Newton hearing.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice