How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Was at a hospital as a renal patient for several years, without

Customer Question

Was at a hospital as a renal patient for several years, without warning staff started treating me nastily...sarcasm, nasty quips, nasty looks, and then as time went on I was bashed into, a patient spat over me, and I wasn't looked after at all.
When the transplant came up, it was done at another hospital...I transferred to this hospital, but three months later my digestive system stopped working. I spent two months as an in patient whilst they investigated. Now, five years on, I am receiving parentarel treatment (feed thru a tube in chest).
Although this happened as a result of staying on dialysis longer than usual, why didn't the previous hospital do anything when, for at least a year, I was bleeding into the dialysis bags?
Also, I only began to see the consultant who dealt with the CAPD dialysis weeks before the transplant, and my file could not be located, so another one was started ( my file was difficult to locate when I transferred to the new hospital aswell).

My question is:
IS there anything to be done about this, or is it too late?

I know that this reads as an incredulous account, and based on other things that I can't properly prove, I think one or more staff members from the old hospital have been blackening my character to acquaintances at the newer hospital. This is because I bumped into one who was very hostile to me, and observed said person talking to someone, who then commented that she 'knew all about me!' again, in a hostile way.

If you can humour me with some advice, I would be very grateful!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you tell me do you think your current problems have been caused or exacerbated by the treatment you describe and when did you become aware of the current problems?

Customer: Hello there
Customer: I am still dumbfounded, to this day, why the unit became hostile to me, and subsequently left me to get on with it. When on my version of dialysis, it is tested every six months to see if it is still working well, and a patient brings in the drain out bags from the day before to be tested. I brought in bags that were red, twice, so that counts as a whole year, and no follow up was done. I became anaemic, and the anaemia department in the unit didn't bother either. I was very lucky that the transplant came up when it did, and I subsequently transferred to the new hospital whilst recovering. I think that because I was on this form of dialysis for longer than usual, it put me in the danger zone, even though I wasn't told about potential risks, but why didn't the unit do anything when I was bleeding into the drain out bags?
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
Thankyou for that. I will answer you later this evening.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
Hello again. I will not be able to comment on the medical aspects of your case but clearly there is the possibility that you may be the victim of medical negligence. In terms of whether you are able to bring a claim this long after the negligence may have taken place there are rules relating to time limits.
The basic rule is that you must bring your claim within 3 years of when the injury was sustained or when you had knowledge of the damage, whichever is latest. This does not mean necessarily mean that you can not bring a claim as this is just the basic rule and it may still be possible.
You should contact a specialist medical negligence solicitor for advice on this. Many of these cases are taken on a no win no fee basis. Follow this link to find members of the professional body for Med Neg solicitors local to you. http://www.avma.org.uk/pages/find_a_solicitor.html.
I hope this answer is helpful but please feel free to ask me follow up questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions