How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE WORKED AS A SERVICE ENGINEER FOR THE LAST 20 YEARS WITH

Resolved Question:

I HAVE WORKED AS A SERVICE ENGINEER FOR THE LAST 20 YEARS WITH A COMPANY CAR ,I HAVE ALWAYS CARRIED MY OWN TOOLS IN THE BOOT. IN AUGUST LAST YEAR MY CAR WAS BROKEN INTO AT AN HEATHROW AIRPORT.WHERE IT WAS LEFT FOR 5 DAYS ,MY TOOLS WERE STOLEN WITH SOME PERSONAL ITEMS ,SAT NAV & I-POD. THE COMPANY THROUGH THEIR INSURANCE HAVE JUST AGREED TO PAY ME £150 FOR THE PERSONAL ITEMS BUT NOTHING FOR THE TOOLS WHICH TOTAL APPROXIMATELY £1200 TO £1500 ,THEY SAY I SHOULD CLAIM ON MY HOUSE INSURANCE. ALL THESE YEARS I BELIEVED MY EQUIPMENT WAS COVERED BUT NOW HAVE LOST EVERYTHING .PLEASE CAN YOU IVE SOME ADVICE ON MY NEXT STEP
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Does the company provide tools if asked or is it a condition that you provide your own?

Ie, do you provide your own tools from choice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I PROVIDE MY OWN TOOLS,SPANNERS, SCREW DRIVERS,MEASURING EQUIPMENT,BATTERY DRILL ETC, BUT THE COMPANY SUPLLIES DRILL BITS ,FILES AND TAPS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

What I need to know is this. Does the company provide those tools if asked or is it a condition that you provide your own?

Ie, do you provide your own tools from choice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

WE HAVE ALWAYS PROVIDED OUR OWN TOOLS BUT THE COMPANY WILL PROVIDE ANY SPECIALIST TOOLS NEEDED TO COMPLETE TASKS ON THEIR EQUIPMENT

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I understand that.

So, is it a condition of your employment you provide your own tools ignoring the specialist tools.

If you ask them for ordinary type tools, will they supply them, or will they tell you to use your own and refuse to supply them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

THE CONDITION IS WE SUPPLY OUR OWN TOOLS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

For the time being, leave the fact that there may or may not be insurance for of this.

In order to bring a successful claim, you have to prove that someone has been negligent. In this particular case, your loss was caused by the thief. Your company have not been negligent and neither have you.

It would appear that there is nothing that could reasonably have been done to prevent the theft. Its one of those crimes that could affect all of us.

There is then the issue of insurance which is what we take out to cover an eventuality like the above, both for when someone has been negligent, and also for theft when they have not.

It is strange that the company's insurer will pay for items which are not related to work but they will not pay for things which need to be in the boot.

Of course, if you are not away on company business, or these tools were not needed during that five days, the company can argue that you are responsible for this because you should have removed them. However the same applies to the items which they will agree to pay for so it makes no sense.

If the company insists that you supply your own tools and that is a term of the contract, then you obviously have to replace these tools and you cannot insist the company replaces them.

If they are company tools and the company allege that you have been negligent by leaving them in the boot, they could insist that you replace them at your cost even though the tools are theirs.

In conclusion, the company has not been negligent and it is the company’s choice as to whether it chooses to replace these tools by virtue of a claim through its own insurance company or by paying itself, or refusing to do both.

If you are intent then you are faced with suing your employer in the Small Claims Court for the value of the tools.

There may be a little bit of light at the end of the tunnel and that would be that if your employer insisted that you used your own tools and that for whatever reason, you had no option but to leave the tools in the boot while it was parked at Heathrowyou might win a claim in court. Nonetheless, a court case against the employer may not put you in a favourable light with them.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice