How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

What action can HMRC take if somebody declares unpaid property

Resolved Question:

What action can HMRC take if somebody declares unpaid property rental income tax for the past 15 years under the current Let Property Campaign and would they take criminal proceedings due to the length of time involved? Finally what course of action should the person take, if any, before contacting HMRC?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
If you read the published information , if a full disclosure is made then HMRC can accept it in which case they will make a deal of repayment of the tax and that should be the end of it. If they refuse it because they do not accept it is genuine or if any false disclosure is made they can then impose higher penalties and even prosecute.

The basic principle is that if you make disclosure under the scheme then they will not take any criminal action. If you do not and then are found out they will prosecute.

As long as he provides a reasonable and sensible estimate of the figures I am sure they will accept it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your reply.


However, as asked, what course of action should he take before contacting HMRC?


 


Also how should he contact them? - by telephone, if so what telephone number should he use, or in person at a local branch of a HMRC office

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
he should fill in a notification form . See here:
http://search2.hmrc.gov.uk/kb5/hmrc/forms/view.page?record=WL35xHwTHLY&formId=7408?WT.mc_id=govuk_letproperty2

Or telephone 03000 514 479

Once he has contacted them he will have 3 months to calculate his rental income and pay the tax or agree with them a payment schedule

He should work out a best as possible the net income and the tax payable. If necessary get local tax accountant to help him.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


What is he allowed to include in the calculation of net income, apart from rental payments, and does tax payable have to take into account personal income tax threshholds applicable during the 15 year period, i.e. is it taxable at 20% and/or 40%

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Rental income is taxable as part of overall income so the rate depends on total income for the year and yes unused personal allowances can be offset. The calculation of taxable profit depends upon authorised deductions. you can find out what is authorised on the hmrc website - for example mortgage interest may be allowable but capital is not but there are allowances. If you do not know how to do it you would be better to use an accountant - it is likely to save tax at the end of the day.

You can find some basic info here:

https://www.gov.uk/renting-out-a-property/paying-tax
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice