How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just been convicted under the RTA 1988 of the following

Resolved Question:

I have just been convicted under the RTA 1988 of the following offences
Sect 170 (2) & (4)
Sect 7 (6)
The court have applied to have the vehicle seized.
We own the vehicle jointly and my husband was in LA America at the time of my offence so he could not have reasonably stopped me.
Can the police still take the vehicle at my next court appearance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to be clear, this is failing to stop and report and refusing to provide a specimen of breath?

They don't usually use that power for these offences.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The offence was committed in Scotland and I was convicted about 2 years ago for drink driving and got a 9 month ban and a £300 fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

It is rather heavy handed of them. But the power does exist for them to do that. The fact that the vehicle is jointly owned is no bar. This power existed irrespective of ownership of the vehicle. This power is often used for people who are picked up for driving without insurance and then cars are often seized even if they do not have any ownership of it at all. There have even been cases of them seizing lease vehicles although that is rare now as courts would not want to disadvantage the true owner.

That said, the fact that the vehicle is owned by another person is something that courts would consider and you can make representations on the point.

I suspect the difficulty here though is that your husband's ownership of the car does not seem to be such that he can stop you driving which will be their concern. You need to address that if you want to keep this vehicle.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


My husband is diabetic and we need the vehicle so he can go to clinics and GP appointments we live in a small village and there are few transport links from there also we need to shop for food etc., Should we try and get a solicitor to make representations to the court on my husbands behalf

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

A solicitor cannot act for him in this matter but could attend on your behalf and make these points.

You won't get legal aid but it is always better to appear represented.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice