How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Myself and my partner had our home repossessed on 6/9/13. It

Resolved Question:

Myself and my partner had our home repossessed on 6/9/13. It was subsequently sold and completed on 30/10/13. We were then told we had to wait 28 days for the discharge documents which was up on 29/11/13. There is surplus funds of £42,000. I had a CCJ which was discharged with Cap Quest for £2,000. The 2nd charge finance company who repossessed the house ask me to send a letter agreeing for the funds to be split. This I did. They now say my partner needs a lawyer for the funds to be released but they have not told us what type of lawyer we need or what the lawyer is for. We have a joint bank account and have no problem having the funds paid in there. Please advise me how to progress or what type of lawyer we need.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify if you are still together with your partner or are otherwise on good terms with them and they are prepared to cooperate with you in this matter please?

Customer:

We are both still together.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Could you confirm who is saying your partner needs a lawyer - the 1st or 2nd charge company?

Customer:

The house was repossessed by the 2nd charge company. The first charge company have already been paid back in full. It is the second charge company who says my partner needs a lawyer.

Joshua :

Thanks. They are presumably at present holding the surplus funds from what you say?

Customer:

Yes. I can't speak to their law department as calls are not recorded. I have to speak to their customer service department who thn speak to the law department but I can not get a satisfactory answer as to what exacly it is they require.

Joshua :

Many thanks. With your permission I will be with you in a few moments...

Joshua :

My apologies for the slight delay. One final question - from what you say do I understand correctly that both of you are jointly named on the mortgage?

Customer:

Yes that is right.

Joshua :

Many thanks. On the basis that both of you are joint mortgage borrowers then unless your partner is presently subject to bankruptcy proceedings or other creditor claims of which the lender is aware then the lender should release the balance of monies to you and your partner based on your instructions. There should be no need for a lawyer in this respect.

Customer:

Should I put this in writing to them.

Joshua :

Sometimes a lender will require a form of indemnity to be signed formally on oath before they will release monies which may necessitate the visiting of a solicitor to swear the same for a nominal fee of circa £5 but otherwise subject as above there should be no need to involve lawyers

Joshua :

In terms of how to deal with the lender, you may consider a letter to their complaints department from and signed by both of you that you understand that they are holding the sum of £x on your behalf and that you are concerned that this has not been released despite your joint instructions to do so and you expect a full reply advising that the monies will be released and when within 7 days failing which they should treat your letter as a formal complaint.

Customer:

Ok that's what I needed to know. Shame they couldn't have told me that.

Joshua :

From there is they do not provide a full response or you are not satisfied with their response you may consider a further letter advising that you expect payment of interest on the monies until they are received and that you will consider a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman and will be seeking such interest together with any other associated consequential costs or losses incurred as aresult of the delay.

Joshua :

The FO can determine the complaint and make a determination on the issue and order compensation if necessary.

Joshua :

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

Joshua :

There is no charge for the Ombudsman's service.

Joshua :

Are you happy with the information I have provided to you above or is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

No that's great. Thank you very much.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions