How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a couple of letters form CCI legal servies

Resolved Question:

I have received a couple of letters form CCI legal servies limited chasing a debt (unpaid credit card) from New Zealand, I stopped paying my credit card bill in 2006. CCI legal has emailed my companies address not by personal address, and have re sent a letter back from 21 Nov 2013 stating they can issue a county court judgement against me here in the UK.

I want to know if they are just fishing, when the debt expires and what can be raised against me here in the UK, and should I take any action, or ignore it completely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : When did you last pay and have you admitted the debt please?
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

Great to hear from you.

Customer:

I don't have bank statements going back that far from the NZ accounts. As far as I can tell, I took the credit card out just before leaving NZ (Oct 06) and used it over the following year or so. I may have made paid payments over that year, but can't be sure without accessing my bank in NZ when the last payment was. I'm not sure whether it's a good idea to access my bank and do that. I have never heard from ANZ (my NZ Bank) about the debt, until now. and I haven't responded to either of the two letters they have now sent me. Considering that they have sent the letters to my company's registered address, they are just using publicly available information. so no I haven't admitted the debt to anyone.

Customer:

do you need to know when the last payment was? as finding that information out would be difficult, but i would say that I stopped making payments, if I made any at all, in mid 2007

Alex Watts :

If you have not made any payments then in any event they can not get a CCJ in the UK.

Alex Watts :

They would need to issue proceedings here in the UK and I imagine the agreement for the credit card states it is governed by NZ law.

Alex Watts :

In any event it would be better if they issued proceedings here in the UK.

Alex Watts :

This is because if you have not made payment or admitted the debt within 6 years then it becomes statute barred under the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

That means they can not issue proceedings because they are out of time.

Alex Watts :

So I really would ask them to issue proceedings here - it would fail.

Alex Watts :

But they can't get a CCJ here if the agreement states for the card it was covered by NZ law

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks Alex, just to clarify what your advice is. To write to them asking to issue proceedings here in the UK? And to write to CCI Legal or to ANZ, the bank in NZ?

Alex Watts :

CCI Legal.

Alex Watts :

And yes you are correct

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

OK thank you Alex.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions