How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Immigration Lawyers please... I have lived in the UK for

Customer Question

Immigration Lawyers please...

I have lived in the UK for 91/2 years, will be ten years in the UK come 24th August. However, my visa expires 3 months before I can apply. Now, I'm on Tier one post study visa, I have admission with university for Masters so I would need tier 4. However, I don't want to pay full international fees for my masters. Please advise on what to do.....

1. Should I go ahead and pay 3K upfront
2. Can I stop in July to apply for my indefinite leave. Would it affect any thing.
3. Please advise other alternative to extending my stay for three months before I can apply for indefinite.

I have been working as a Care Assistant for a year and half....


pleas advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. I will be happy to assist you today.

1. In respect of you falling 3 months short of being in the UK legally for 10 years, you would need to fill in this gap, either by applying for a tier 4 visa or switching to a Tier 2 visa to undertake work in the UK. The fact is that you must have full 10 years residency in the UK, if you apply too early without having evidence of 10 years legal residency in the UK then your application will be refused and your fees will not be refunded.

2. There is nothing preventing you from applying for a Tier 4 visa, and once you have been issued with the visa and have been in the UK legally for 10 years apply for indefinite leave to remain, if you wish to stop studying after that then this is up to you but it would not effect your application as long as at the time of application you can show evidence of 10 years residency in the UK.

3. Unfortunately, there is no alternative in respect of applying for a 3 months extension. You need to apply for either a tier 4 or a tier 2 visa, make up the required amount of residency and the apply for indefinite leave to remain.

I understand that you may be hesitant to pay the fees regarding a new visa and all the other supplementary payment in respect of your course, but I would suggest that you do so simply because this would then mean that your indefinite leave to remain application will be much more straight forward without any complications.

It would be very unwise to waste the 9 1/2 years in the UK but not submitting an application which may be refused or incorrect.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice