How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

A high court judge has admitted that she acted fraudulently

Customer Question

A high court judge has admitted that she acted fraudulently in her management of my case in order to protect the previous judge who had removed himself as he had mismanaged the case

Is it possible given this admission to have this judge charged with fraud
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How does mismanagement of a case amount to fraud?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just accept that it does and that was this particular Judge's admission on 19th December 2013 indicated this beyond any doubt whatsoever. You will know who the Judge is if you know court 48 in the RCJ and who her father was


I just need a straightforward answer. If her conduct = fraud with a motive can I have her charged irrespective of her perceived protection


 


The case is again in front of her on 5th March where she will have no choice but to recluse herself

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you just make a report to the police and they will at least consider it.

There are lots of authorities that say they must consider every complaint although they do not have to launch a full scale investigation.

You do not have a right to prosecution on demand obviously. Whether the police charge her is a matter for them and CPS alone.

They would consider whether or not this amounts to the offence of fraud. Its quite difficult to see how it could with the appropriate intent. It might be professional negligence but fraud is a high test.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

Missing is the option for a private criminal prosecution

Such allegations are viewed as an exhibition of a disgruntled " victim"

The intent was admitted to

Thanks for clarifying my option
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you bring a private prosecution then CPS will take it over and drop it because there is almost certainly no case to answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Each case on its merits


 


1 There was intent to do me harm that is factual and evidential


 


2 She admitted to it - its in the transcripts of that hearing !


 


If you knew the judge you'd understand that she fails to consider what she states. She is in a mess like the last Judge!


 


Thank you once again.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Best of luck with this.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ooooh it will certainly put the pressure on her :), they dont want publicity well certainly not bad publicity


 


its an option to be aired in court of what I'm minded to do and not relinquish it to the cps, there is no obligation to do so btw


 


Thanks


 


I might let you know what happens, would have been great drama to have her arrested in her own court, sadly not to be ! although the lot of them need a rain check


 


no need to respond


 


 


rgds

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice