How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34581
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

im 17 and currently attending cahms, i was wondering because

Customer Question

im 17 and currently attending cahms, i was wondering because im over 16 can my parents still make me go to it or am entitled to not go anymore at my own will?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What type of Unit are you in?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

eating disorder

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you refuse treatment then there is a risk that action will be taken to have you Sectioned - removing your options completely
You can read more here
http://www.rethink.org/living-with-mental-illness/mental-health-laws/mental-health-act-1983
However you are indeed old enough to chose whether to accept the treatment or not
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

once im 18 can i just stop going to cahms?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The same risk of being Sectioned applies whatever your age
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if i move to Australia when im 18, will they still be able to section me etc?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you an Australian Citizen?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no, i live in northern ireland

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
then how can you move to Australia?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what i mean is when im 18, if i move to australia will be able to get away from cahms etc

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
From the UK ones yes - but they do have Australian equivalents.
Please also be aware that the medical requirements for Australian Immigration are high
clare