How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I have a one bedroom coach house link detached. two

Customer Question

Hello, I have a one bedroom coach house link detached. two weeks ago I had a blockage, the toilet overflowed, water came into the bath and bathroom sink. We called out Dyno Rod to sort problem, there report after using jetting and placing a camera down the pipe was a pot of glue which they said plumbers use. Dyno could not free the pot and said the concrete below the first level garage floor would have to be dug up to get to the waste pipe where the blockage was. Dyno wrote a report and stored photo,s they said in the report to contact Redrow who built the property in 2005. I bought the property off plan and have lived here from new. I have contacted Redrow customer services and sent the Dyno report and photo to them. After one conversation with the customer service manage no one as got back to me. Have tried twice since and no reply please can you advise.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does Redrow who built the coach house have to put this problem right. it as cost me £137.00 so far for Dyno rod and should they legally reply to me in response to my email with Dyno report and photo.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

Under the Limitation Act 1986 you have six years to bring claims in negligence. That time starts to run from when the negligence becomes apparent, but is subject to a long stop date of 15 years.

Under the Supply of Goods to Consumers Regulations goods must be free from defects for six years, so that is out of time.

Ask them to sort the problem within the next 21days failing which you will get the problem repaired at your own expense and sue them for the costs.

If they don’t reply, get the job done, pay the bill and sue them in the small claims court

BUT if this is a shared sewer, it is responsibility of utility company so call them and don’t do it yourself.

If used exclusively by you it is your responsibility though

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my coach house is a leasehold flat which sits on top of three garages, one garage is mine. the waste pipe may go underneath one of the other two garages which is not mine. could I still get the job [blockage] done with their permission?


 


Gary

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If you need to dig up someone elses floor you will need consent but they will have to grant it under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act or face court application

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice