How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am being prosecuted because my dog, a Labrador, nipped a

Customer Question

I am being prosecuted because my dog, a Labrador, nipped a young woman runner on the back of her thigh who kicked the dog deliberately when it ran up to her.

Upon reading s3(4) of the Dangerous Dogs Act, it would appear that I have no option but to plead guilty.

However, the section refers to a dog being "dangerously out of control". The dog was running freely - not on a lead - and merely retaliated to the kick - which, in itself, is apparently illegal under s1(1)(a) of the Protection of Animals Act 1911.

My wife, can and will, give evidence that the young woman has kicked out at my dog before, although she probably has not previously made contact with it.

May I have your advice please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Do you think it worthwhile for me to plead "not guilty" upon the basis that my dig nipped the young woman purely because she kicked it. Apparently a crime in itself?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, I'm sorry its not for two reasons really.

The first is that there is no defence in saying that somebody else committed a different crime. When its expressed like that you can probably see the difficulty. Its like arguing you aren ot guilty of murder because the victim committed a theft to take an extreme example.

The second is that she will saying that she kicked your dog because the dog was already being aggressive and there is provision in the Animal Welfare at S4[3] her

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/45/section/4

for a legitimate purpose. Kicking a dog that was being aggressive is probably not the best dog handling but it is not likely to be considered illegitimate.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Your example is surely not appropriate. I can produce evidence that my dog has never been aggressive and that the woman has kicked out at my dog on previous occasions. Surely a better analogy would be one of self defence. If you were kicked by another woman, would you not be entitled to defend yourself by the only way you know how, even if such defence, without provocation would amount to an assault?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No it is appropriate.

There is no defence under the dangerous dogs act of self defence.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So, let us take a more extreme example. Assume the woman had grabbed hold of the dog, and hit and kicked it repeatedly. Would not this provocation "entitle" the dog to react?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm just having a few connection issues at the moment. Please bear with me and I will respond as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay.

No, it would not entitle the dog to act.

There is no defence under the DDA 1991 of self defence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions