How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I purchased some clothes from a school uniform shop, which

Customer Question

Hi
I purchased some clothes from a school uniform shop, which had to be made for my son as he required a larger size, by the time I had received the uniform my son had left the school, I sent the clothes back to the store unopened and unworn. I asked for a refund the shop owner told me that she would not refund me and they have also kept the clothes, what are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

Can you help?

Jo C. :

Yes

Jo C. :

You have no rights under the Sale of Goods Act to a refund just because you bought the wrong size I'm afraid.

Jo C. :

Your rights only are triggered if there is a fault with a purchased product

Jo C. :

however, what she cannot do is keep the goods and refuse a refund.

Jo C. :

She was perfectly free to refuse a refund.

Jo C. :

But she has accepted the clothes back so she has to offer a refund at this stage. She would not even get away with returning the clothes now.

Jo C. :

She can't have it both ways.

Jo C. :

Either she wants to comply with the contract or she doesn't.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

I did not buy the wrong size, my son had left the school so no longer required the clothes, they were returned in a unopened brand new condition

Jo C. :

Yes, it doesn't matter.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

What can I do?

Jo C. :

Unless there was a fault with the product the Sale of Goods Act isn't engaged.

Jo C. :

Generally speaking stores will offer a refund because its easier than arguing.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

I live in the UK

Jo C. :

Yes, of course.

Jo C. :

The only reason she has to offer anything at all is that she has kept the clothes.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

She is point blank refusing to refund

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

what about my statuatory rights

Jo C. :

Your statutory rights arise from the Sale of Goods Act which doesn't apply here for the reasons I've explained.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

what is the next step?

Jo C. :

If she will not offer you anything then your only option is to sue.

Jo C. :

You can send her a letter before action making clear that you will sue if she does not pay in full within 14 days but if she ignores that then you will have to sue here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

what if she returns the clothes?

Jo C. :

Then she could refuse to offer you a refund I'm afraid.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

Can I still sue?

Jo C. :

Not if she returns the clothes.

Jo C. :

Then you would just be left in a situation where you had purchased something that is in good order that you no longer want which doesn't fall under the SGA

Jo C. :

Unless, of course, you did the original sale over the internet or by phone rather than in store.

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

on the website it states that they will offer a full refund on clothes returned unworn within 14 days

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

they do not say that if they specially order then you cannot return

Jo C. :

Are you within 14 days?

JACUSTOMER-wxqj7fzn- :

yes

Jo C. :

You could argue that became a term of the contract.

Jo C. :

I suppose she could argue that the contract wasn't concluded online but its not really worth the manpower of contesting it

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice