How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34264
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Of getting married again I own my house value 300,000 and

Resolved Question:

I am Thinking of getting married again I own my house value 300,000 and 60,000 in savingss Could i make awll leaving half the house to my two daughters
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where will you live after the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in my house Value 300,000

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in my house value 300.000 the woman i am marring does not have a property

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In My House the woman i am marring does not have a property

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in my house the woman i am marring does not have a property

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in my property the woman i am marring does not have a property

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
There is no reason at all why you should not make a Will leaving half of the property to your daughters - provided you make proper provision for your widow and her future accommodation.
If the Will is made prior to the wedding then it must be specifically worded as being made "in contemplation of my marriage to xxx"
If the Will is made after the marriage then this will not be necessary
I hope that this deals with your concerns - if it doesn't then please do ask
I hope it was explained that I have to work down my list in order - and every time you reposted it slipped to the bottom!
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you