How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I with my husband (we are in the process of divirce but the

Resolved Question:

I with my husband (we are in the process of divirce but the house is not on the paper) owns a house and its on mortgage. How can i change the ownership under my own name?Shall i need to ask my bank or do it with a solicitor as long as we both agree?


 


i have pay for the mortgage almost from day one (i need to check the exact date), as my husband has been not working almost the same we started to pay for the mortgage. 


 


thans a lot!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
has your husband agreed to this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he agrees.
I fact, i am planning to pay him 30,000gbp but i donot want this to be on a paper, as i hope he can get help from govenment which he really should. I hope this wont confuse you my orginal question. Thanks a lot
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean Housing Benefit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes i just tried to help him if i could
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to take over the ownership of the property then you will need to approach the Mortgage Company and ask them to release him from the mortgage - if they do agree then you will need to instruct a solicitor to deal with the actual transfer
However you need to be aware that your ex will still not be able to access Housing Benefit - the Local Authority will expect him to have realised his interest in the Matrimonial Home
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare

Many thanks for your answer.
For point 2, can you expalin what it means below:
"However you need to be aware that our ex will still not be able to access Housing Benefit - the Local Authority will expect him to have realised his interest in the Matrimonial Home'?

My ex cannot give me his part for free?

Many thanks


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your husband can give it to you - but he will not then be eligible for Housing Benefit unless he can show that he got or kept untouched another asset instead
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks for your answer.
For my safe, any possible i may make myself in trouble if i donot put them onto the paper that i have give him some money?

He was metal ill since 2009, and now he doesnt need to see the specialist - just go to the gp have the regular medicine. I consider he is ill, would you think he is in the possition to apply the housing benifit? I understand he cannot apply if he shows he still have small money and in the past he had me.

Thanks a lot

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
More than 10 years, but married for 8 years.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What assets and debts are there and how was the matrimonial home financed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We only have a house, and i am not sure how much left to pay - i need to find out but maybe less than 200,000pounds.

I am self employed so i am paying the house and every thing

i have about 8000 credit card bill that i am paying back every month

I donot really have saving, he may have a couple thousand pound as the poket money - i am not sure

Sorry, i hope i have answered what you asked.

Many thanks


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
we pay the deposit together and borrowed the money together from the bank as he were also working that time.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May left about 180,000 to pay.
It worth about 280,000.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You will need to have a record of the money that was paid in case your ex makes a further claim against you in the future
If he receives the money and does not declare it and makes a claim then he will be committing a criminal offence
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice