How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. I have problem. On last Sunday private person buy my car.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have problem. On last Sunday private person buy my car. He check all and is happy. After 2 hours he give me ring and say .." I drive home and after 61 miles turbo is broken and You must fix the turbo" Car is perfect before... just after 61 miles broken when he drive. Tell me please what regulations is about this problem.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

how did you describe the car at the time of sale please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For sale Citroen C8 2.0 HDI with MOT, TAX and full service. 7seats. New cambelt with warranty, water pump all belts, oils and filters. Filled up exhaust filter fluid.


Mileage 147000. Good clean condition. Perfect family car. Min 7L / 60 miles Max 8.5L / 60 miles.Electric slide doors open from key, trip computer. New owner wont have to do anything to this car or put any more money into it. Available swap for smaller car (2004 up) diesel or good trike over 750cc and ending auction before time. Mob XXXXXXXXXXX Konrad. Cash on collection day only or money account transfer.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is ebay auction

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Is any of that untrue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. All is right and true. Just turbo this is engine part...this is mechanical part

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

Are you a private seller or have you sold other cars on Ebay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Private seller. This is my car, I have this car 2 years and drive all time. Sold is just one car...Couple years ago is sold other car.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately for the buyer a private sale is not governed by the Sale of Goods Act.

It is governed by the legal principle of a caveat emptor (buyer beware) operates. The buyer has no right to expect the goods to be of satisfactory quality or fit for purpose, but there is a requirement for them to be as described. The same applies to a sale by auction.

A vehicle is not covered by eBay/PayPal buyer protection policy. However, the goods must not be misdescribed.

In your case, it appears the only description you gave was "good clean condition," I also assume that the mileage of 147,000 is genuine.

There is something which does not help, and that is the word 'perfect', where you say it is a 'perfect family car'. However I think you could successfully argue that the car that the car was never represented as being perfect, but because of the context of the words, was perfect for a family.

I would tell the buyer that the vehicle when it left you is exactly as described in that if he feels differently, he should issue small claims court proceedings against you which you can defend.

I do not think that the buyer has a good claim based upon the details you have given me, but if he does issue legal proceedings, you will have to defend them in the Small Claims Court

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice