How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Yesterday a neighbour told me someone had driven into my car

Resolved Question:

Yesterday a neighbour told me someone had driven into my car (while parked on the street). I took photos of the scene. There was a bumper from the other vehicle that had been left behind on the road. I kept the bumper as evidence. I then saw that a neighbour's van had a corresponding part of his bumper missing. I took photos of his van. The police won't show him the bumper and ask him to explain. They did not even look at the photos. They said they would talk to him but shouldn't they show him the bumper I have and ask him to explain? Please tell me what exactly the police should be doing in this situaiton.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Why do you feel the police should show him the bumper please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because it is circumstantial evidence. My car was scratched, a bumper was next to the car in the street, a van parked close by has a part of his bumper missing that matches the part left in the street.


If the bumper I have matches the van's missing bumper, and he can't explain what happened to his bumper, does that not show that in all probability, he is guilty?


Dont the police have a duty to investigate hit and runs fully?


If I confront the neighbour, I risk being done for harrassment, I would have thought.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they do but how does showing him the bumper do that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know how else to rephrase it. They could show him the bumper left next to my scratched car, show that it matches the missing part on his van and ask him to explain how his bumper came to be missing.


Or are you saying it is not necessary to physcially show the bumper, just ask him to explain his missing bumper?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I am sorry but it's bad news. The reason that the police have chosen not to do this is that it is not within their remit to do so.

Whether or not the scratches on the car match the bumper is an issue for an expert not lay witnesses and so it would be innapropriate to put it to the defendant during police interview. It is no more complicated than that.

It would also be impractical during a police interview to start taking suspects out on site visits to observe damage.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer but the issue is not whether the scratches on the car match the bumper, it is whether the part of the bumper found by my car following the crash fits the van that has part of its bumper missing.


If it does fit, then it would suggest that it was on the van at the time of the impact, unless the driver has a plausible reason why his part of a bumper is missing. Surely a lay person could hold the part of the bumper up to the van and see whether in all probability it fits? The van is parked outside the man's house and the police are due to call on him at this house so I wouldn't have thought it would be impractical.


My main question was what can I expect the police to do in this situation? What are they legally obliged to do?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Their only obligation is to consider your complaint. They do not have to investigate and certainly do not have to prosecute.

A lay person could take those actions but it wouldn't amount to evidence because a lay person is not collision expert and so it could not be used.

The police are not allowed to call at his house and show him the bumper because that would amount to an interview under PACE which can only be done at the police station under caution.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, that is fine. I just wanted to make sure the police were doing as much as they should.





Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, Im sure they are investigating this mattter and may well charge him.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice