How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a contract with Which has 20 months left. They

Resolved Question:

I have a contract with Which has 20 months left.

They have never fulfilled there side for instants:- when I phone for technical assistance I can hang on for anything from six to ten minutes .Then I hang up. the only time They help
it lasts for one week,then reverts back to what was wrong..They are always overchargeing me wich goes out of contract.My telephone bill is large purely for trying to get them to answer the phone the system is painfully slow. promises are made and never kept....So I asked for my mac key no was promised 3 days to took 7 days and it was the wrong mackey.eventually i recieved it after a lot of phone calls and a lot of pushing after 10 days..
I decided they wer not for me my patients run out. and cancelled .they are charging me £211.00 + £50.00 admin charge .for cancelling they tell me ofcom say its law.
The way I see it they have not fullfilled there end of the contract. so why should i stay..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it mandatory that I should pay them. What extra information do you want.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what other information do you need..


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I am sorry but it is bad news.

While the factors that you mention do amount to bad service they are not breaches that are so serious that they strike at the heart of the contract allowing you to cancel. For that reason, your cancellation was unlawful I am afraid and they do have a claim against you.

If they went to court then they would not get any more than the sum of their loss which is really just lost profits. However, it is not likely that they would go to court here. What they will do is add a default to your credit rating. That is only a problem if you need to borrow money in the next 6 years so it may not be an issue for you.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice