How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70213
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a NIP 3 years ago for driving without insurance,

Customer Question

I received a NIP 3 years ago for driving without insurance, paid fine and accepted points, didn't attend court. Will this show on a CRB report?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Was this a fixed penalty please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It came through post as a notice of intended prosecution and advised I could pay £200 and received 6 penalty points, which I did. So is this a fixed penalty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

A fixed penalty will not show on standard or basic disclosure.

It can show on enhanced checking but only if deemed relevant and realistically a no insurance conviction is not going to be considered relevant to very much at all so the chances are that it will not show.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So is what I received classed as a fixed penalty?

In which instances would an enhanced report be required
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
A fixed penalty fine is an administrative penalty. You don't go to court but you pay the fine and get points.

You would only need an enhanced check if you work with something like vulnerable adults.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Like working with kids
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, exactly that type of situation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What about working in a bank, are they likely to go for an enhanced report?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, probably not.

That doesn't involve working with vulnerable people.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not sure if you would know this but is driving without insurance likely to be something that will stop a bank giving you a job?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats an employment question really which is not my area but it seems unlikely.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So the only time this offence would be on a standard crb is if I had gone to court, yes?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, because that would be a conviction not a fixed penalty.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I received so ething in the post though that basically I had to sign, does this not mean I am pleading guilty?

Also when this happened I actually thought I had insurance and the police man said it could be an error so just take your documents into the police station when you get home. When I got home I realised I had no insurance because I had moved house, forgot to tell my insurance company etc.

I went to the police station to explain all of this and they took me into a room treated me like a really bad criminal and advised they would explain in report that it had been an oversight and to wait for something in the post. Is this still a fixed penalty even though I was taken into a room in the police station?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't know what you signed and without knowing that I cannot say what impact it had.

Obviously I will not know whether you were given a fixed penalty or not.

If this went to court and you pleaded by post then you will have a conviction.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I didn't go to court. I sent the NIP back accepting the points and fine, I was not summonsed to court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Then that is probably a fixed penalty fine.