How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a situation relating to the Welsh water Board. They

Resolved Question:

I have a situation relating to the Welsh water Board. They carried out a Flood Reclamation scheme in my area last year - to do with Floods half a mile away. This involved them creating a cavern in the road in the road 8 feet from my property. Which is the highest point in the scheme. This now involves water been violently passed through this chamber, the sound is industrial level and quite disturbing. It is within 20 feet of our living room and 30 feet of two bedrooms - disturbing meals and watching TV, and waking us through the night 2,3 and 4 a.m. as it can happen at any time. None of this pre-existed and has been created by this work. I have told the Board about this through their complaints procedure - especially when a valve failed in the chamber last week and water poured up, through the manhole for 24 hours but nothing has been done after they fixed this. What are my options?

Jonathan Davies

[I have had 2 lengthy periods off work in the last 2 years through one of my artificial hips dislocating and then needing a full revision and am also a teacher - so continually disturbed nights is a major problem.]
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer:

I would be satisfied with the noise stopping, it intrusive and created by the Board. It affects quality of life and I cannot imagine what it will be like long term. My father built our home in 1953 and I have lived here all my life this changes the quality of life. If they are unprepared to act I do not know what my options are. I cannot see them changing their project as it was a multi million pound job but they shouldn't be able to arbitrarily affect the life of people -especially as it will affect my property value. This is something they need to look at or sound proofing our home - not ideal but they created the situation.

Alex Watts :

Have you had a second opinion on what can be done?

Customer:

Not yet. I had hoped the Board would do something after I made them aware of the situation but have heard nothing since their workman repaired their valve. I accessed the site hoping for some ideas or ways forward - who or what to contact.

Alex Watts :

I would get a second opinion and instruct an expert. Then you will know what they recommend.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request they do the work required by the expert within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

You are asking the Court for an Order that they do the work - so you need to have an idea of cost.

Alex Watts :

You can then also rely on the expert report you have gotten earlier and use that as evidence.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I'm very pleased with that structured approach as I always prefer a planned way forward. To show my ignorance of matters like these could you advise me finally on what you see as an expert in this situation. I have no real idea about who to approach.

Alex Watts :

I am not an engineer merely a lawyer so couldn't say what type would be needed I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

But I suspect a civil engineer.

Customer:

Tank you - smilet face.

Customer:

Apologies for spelling

Alex Watts :

Please remember to click on one before you go today!

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thank you - fortunately I have a family friend who is a civil engineer. I've tried to leave the response "excellent" but it won't let me as it still states that the expert has not finished answering - even though it also says that you are offline and above that you have stepped out of this chat. I'll try again later but leave this as evidence of my satisfaction with your reply.

Alex Watts :

Try again, I ticked the wrong button!

Alex Watts :

If you could take a moment - thanks!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice