How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am having an issue which is beyond me,I am a nigerian and

Resolved Question:

I am having an issue which is beyond me,I am a nigerian and i have a partner who is british by nationality but nigerian by birth, My baby mother is trying to take my son who is a british citizen and six month old, to Nigeria as to dump him there, I am illegal in the country and need my stay through my son whom is a british citizen, i take care of my son and have a shared responsibily signed by court, also my name appears on the birth cerfificate issued by the british government, she is doing everything to stop me from getting a resident under my son who is a british citizen, she is so devilish that will not allow me to see my son for over 5month now, and each month i pay money into her account for the well-fare of my son.
My question is, is it possible for her to revoke the shared responsibility agreement that was signed by me and her in the court.
Also what should i do to avoid her from taking my son to nigeria as to dump him there with her parent?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you
What exactly is the Order that has been made by the court?
It cannot be a Parental Responsibility Order as you had that because you were named on the Birth Certificate
If it is a Contact Order then you can apply to the Court to enforce it using a Court Form C79 available here http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/c79.pdf
Since you have Parental Responsibility for the child you can prevent her removing the child from the UK using a Form C100
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
However you may face a problem as if the child lives in Nigeria it would be easier for you have contact if you are sent home
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much claire, I just see on your wall that my baby mother is also seeking advice from you, All she want is for me to be deported for her selfish interest, I have done her no evil, I take care of my son, I give £100 monthly for his well fare, Plus i give other money to support my son upbringing.I love my son and he`s the only son i have. The document i have is the shared responsibility agreement.All i want with her is peace, She will not allow me see my son, She as not been giving me peace, she disgrace me everywhere, I was poured hot water few days ago because she felt there is notting i can do, since i am illegal in the country.

So what do u advice i do to secure myself? do u want me to get a contact order?

Also please can you help me hide this conversation so she dont get to see it on your wall please.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The agreement that you have is not enforceable.
If you wish to have contact then you need to apply to the court for a Contact Order.
You can lock the question for privacy after it has been accepted
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Very much you are so helpfully. God will not leave you in all your doing, Thanks once again.


I will not do her any harm. God will take control.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice