How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Two days ago, tile fell off my landlord´s roof and smashed

Resolved Question:

Two days ago, a cement tile fell off my landlord´s roof and smashed the windscreen/dented the roof of my car, underneath. I have had to put in a claim with my car insurance, who will in turn try to claim it from his property insurance (although my insurers state that the landlord´s ones will almost certainly claim it´s "An Act of God", due to recent weather conditions).


However, in the process the claim now appears against my name at my insurers/the inconvenience caused is considerable (and my insurers are trying to declare my car a write-off on account of its being 7 years old, though it drives perfectly well and is in good overall condition)/the Landlord seems to have washed his hands of all responsibility.. Any angles, please?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is it you want, the car repaired please?

Hi, Alex. I'm not sure which stage of the process we´re at! Yes, I want my car repaired but I don´t think it fair that I'm going to be forced to put in a claim and lose my no-claims bonus at my car insurers, as a result! Ryland s v Fletcher applies, perhaps? More likely, more recent precedents - my Law is from 40 years ago

Alex Watts : Obviously things have moved on a little! However there is no such thing in legal terms as a Act of God, this is an insurance term.
Alex Watts : Even if your insurance does pay out - they should claim it from his insurance / him
Alex Watts : This is because the damage was caused by something belonging to him.
Alex Watts : So whilst you do need to claim against your insurance, your insurers should seek to recover that cost. At that point your bonus would be reinstated.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Well, at least that gives me some peace of mind. I´ll soldier on. Thanks for the objective overview.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice