How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, I have a will in place already with my husband for our

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have a will in place already with my husband for our own property. My mum owned a property and has a will in place, which I am executor of. Recently my mum gifted the sale of her property to my husband and I and we put the money towards another property for her along with a mortgage. So we now own a second property and officially mum doesn't own a property.

I really want to know if mum needs to alter her will and what do my ,husband and I have to do with our existing will as the second property if anything happened to my mum would need to have a share of it passed to my brother and sister.

This seems complicated to me, so please advise.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

If you have been gifted the property then you wont need to share it with your mothers other potential beneficiaries as it was a gift in her life time.

What you may need to be concerned of is the following:
1. Any Capital Gains Tax your mother may have to pay due to the deemed disposal;
2. At current this is a Potentially Exempt Transfer, if she passes away within 7 years, you may be liable to pay inheritance tax on the gift.

I would note as well, that you should have some proper agreement in place for your mother to live at the new property to show that the benefit of the gift has properly passed to you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


When you say a proper agreement for mum to live in the property, what do I need to do?


 


Also if mum was to pass away within the first 7 years what would I be liable for, please enlarge on this.


 


I am one of three children and I was the only one in a position to assist my mother. So a third share to my brother and sister will be made prior to the purchase of the new property, when mum passes away. The other problem that we have is that my husband is on the deeds, as the mortgage company requested this, so if anything was to happen to me then I would want to make sure that my siblings still received their share. In this case what would you suggest?


 


I am not clear of what we still have to do will wise, if anything.


 


Regards


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

1. I would say some form of lease agreement needs to be in place even it is for £1.00 rent.

2. It really depends on the size of her estate, but you may have to pay Inheritance tax on the value of what you have been given. The current rate for anything over £325000 is 40%.

3. If you have been gifted the property it is yours, your brother and sister wont be able to claim an interest in it. If you have a mortgage on it in your own names you wont be able to give them any legal interest in the property. You could potentially either leave them a share of the property in your will or gift them any proceeds of sale of the property.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice