How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I wanted to pay of a lump sum off my mortgage with cheltenham

Resolved Question:

I wanted to pay of a lump sum off my mortgage with cheltenham & Glos. I went into my C & G branch to find it had become TSB. I asked if my account was now with them and they confirmed it was. I returned the following week 27 Jan) with my cheques as directed payable to myself with mortgage number as payee. They processed them and gave me a receipt. It now turns out that my mortgage account is with Lloyds. The cheques have been cashed but the money still isnt in my mortgage account and neither Lloyds or TSB are able to tell me where it is. Can I ask TSB for my money back or put a stop on the cheques? Or do I now need a solicitor?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

This business of Lloyds and TSB breaking up has been very confusing as some of the C&G mortgage accounts are with TSB and others are with Lloyds.

You don't need to worry as you have a receipt. You should ask your bank if they have details as to when and to whom the funds were paid to and also let Lloyds know that as far as you are concerned, you have cleared their mortgage account.

You do not need to involve a solicitor at this stage, unless Lloyds chases you for the mortgage money. You should also ask for compensation for the stress and inconvenience this has caused you.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Lloyds has no idea where the money is and TSB cannot explain why they took the cheques and told me my account was with them. Can I ask TSB to give me a cheque back for the money they appear to have lost?


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you may ask TSB for a refund of your money in that case.

You should also raise a formal complaint about the missing money and claim compensation.

http://www.tsb.co.uk/contact_us/complaints_procedure.asp

If Lloyds charges any default charges, TSB should pay these charges.

You also need to send Lloyds proof that you paid the money to TSB so that your credit file is not incorrectly messed up.

All the best


UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks very much for your help, you have put my mind at rest.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice