How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70713
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am having insurance repair work carried out. Do I have a

Resolved Question:

I am having insurance repair work carried out. Do I have a right to copies of all insurance claim inspection reports by the claim adjusters, and any other inspectors?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there a reason you require copies of these please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, As a home owner in the UK when selling, the seller requires proof of what was repaired. My insurance company states it is my right, yet the assessor refuses.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

You are entitled to any warranties in respect of the work. It is not unreasonable for that to include the reports.

The assessor is instructed by the insurance company and should do what the insurance company says.

Ask the insurance company to write to the assessor telling them to release these documents to you.

If the assessor will still not do it, you will have no alternative but to make a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman about the insurance company using a non-compliant agent.

The service is free, whereas taking the Insurance company to court obviously involves risk and cost

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you