How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A n employeer that used to work for my company has sent emails

Resolved Question:

A n employeer that used to work for my company has sent emails to my clients, existing staff and myself which are malicious. The emails sent to my clients claim that whilst she worked for me she had no CRB checks undertaken. This is untrue - we have copies. She sent an email to a staff member claiming I was having in incestuous relations with my son, who also works for the company. I am now in the unfortunate position of being investigated by the LA which is ok as I have all the required procedures in place but how do I stop this from continuing?
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How many emails has she sent please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A total of 6 to staff. 1 to all my clients, and a long one to myself last week - today I have received an email from the Borough stating she contacted whistleblowing department regarding her claim not to have had a CRB check. I have forwarded evidence however the original solicitors letter already stated we had a copy of her current CRB ANC made it clear her allegations were untrue. The email sent to a work colleague and a separate one to myself claims I'm in an incestous relationship with my son and advises me to close my business.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Does she have any money now?

Are you prepared to sue her?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no idea? I suspect she's out of work...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

There are a variety of options. This is a malicious communication and you can report that to the police which is free. Of course, it doesn't stop her doing it again but then nothing does really. There's no way of actually preventing people from misbehaving in law. All that can be done is to respond when they do.

Alternatively you could sue her in civil harassment. There is some very helpful case law now which effectively says that making untrue or exaggerated allegations against a person is harassment. The claim for money compensation will be pointless here because she cannot pay the award but the point of the exercise usually is to get the injunction order. An injunction order will not stop her making reports to the police but it can stop her from contacting people of the kind you describe.

Also, you could sue in defamation. That is expensive but an order to stop her repeating these specific allegations is usually available. The difficulty is that people like her usually just graduate on to making other allegations but then there are no risk prove options and its still worth doing something.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice