How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I am still waiting my reply thanks charlie

Resolved Question:

Hi I am still waiting my reply thanks charlie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is it that you would like to know?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

CAN I REFUSE TO PAY AS I HAVE HAD ALL MY FATHERS RIGHTS TAKEN 15YEARS AGO WHEN MY WIFE PUT THE CHILD IN ANOTHER NAME YOU HAVE THE GENERAL IDEA WHAT THE SET UP IS FROM FIRST REQUEST THE CSA AFTER ALL THESE YEARS HAVE ASKED ME TO START PAYING MAINTENANCE THE CHILD IS 16 YEARS OLD IN JUNE 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that I cannot access anything other than this thread can you explain a little more about this
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I MARRIED MY EXWIFE AND WE WERE TOGETHER FOR 10 WEEKS I WAS UNAWARE THAT SHE WAS PREGNANT WHEN I LEFT HER SOME TIME LATER SHE CONTACTED ME TO SHE HAD HAD THE BABY AND SHE WOULD NOT BE PUTTING THE CHILD IN OUR MARRIED NAME SO I WOULD NOT HAVE ANY RIGHTS OVER THE CHILD I HAVE A PARTNER KNOW SHE HAS TWO CHILDREN THAT I SUPPORT AND WE ALSO HAVE ANOTHER CHILD TOGETHER CAN I OPT OUT OF PAYING MY EX-WIFE ANY MAINTENANCE AS THE CHILD DOES NOT BEAR MY NAME IF I CANT HOW LONG WILL I HAVE TOPAY

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When was the baby born and do you believe that the child is yours
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi the baby was born in 29/6/1998 I am not sure that the baby is mine. the CSA have told me to take a DNA test but I refused that was last week

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why did you refuse?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

because I feel that is against human rights why should after all this time when it suits my ex-wife to start to interfere with my life

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Mark
I do understand how you feel but unless you wish to end up paying maintenance for potentially the next four years for a child who may not be yours then you need to ask for the DNA test to be done
Sadly if the child is yours the fact it has a different name and you have never met does not mean that you will not have to pay child maintenance
The rate will be12% of 84% of your gross income and you have to pay while the child is under 20 and in full time (more than 12 hours a week) Secondary education
I know that this is not the news you wished to hear - but sadly it is the position that you are in
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions