How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I took a loan out and signed a contract with out being informed

Customer Question

I took a loan out and signed a contract with out being informed that it was a non regulated contract. They have increased the interest and i complained and then found them repossesing my car without any authorised documentation. Therefore,i would like to know What my remedies are as i have no income without this car.

Best regards,
Mr.Othman.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Were you behind with your repayments?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I took out a £50,000 loan in 2007 and I was supposed to pay back around £67,000. However, I called them after 3 years, which by then, I had already paid back around £37,000; to reduce my monthly instalments as I was having financial difficulties and at that time. I did this on three occasions and the lady I spoke to said that this wasn't a problem and to which then I asked how much extra will I be paying, she responded with "around £2000" and I had agreed that amount with her on the phone. So this put my total up to £69,000. Last year in July, I started calculating how much I have already paid and I have now paid over £69,000 already and they are still demanding an extra £12,000. Therefore I made a complaint and it is still an on going dispute and now they have repossessed my car without replying to my last letter and without any authorisation.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
I would always advise people in your situation to hide the car or lock it in a garage so that they cannot repossess it.

In your case, you seem to have paid off your outstanding amounts, so you should try complaining to the company and see if they will return the car, very unlikely though that this will happen as they may have sold off the car already.

If this doesn't work, I am afraid you may need to buy another car and separately claim against the company in the courts for wrongful repossession and damages.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The man that came to take it said that he will hold it for 10 days until we reply, hence why I have asked for your help. What do I do from here?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You need to get in touch with the finance company and query why the car has been repossessed yet you have more or less paid off what you agreed to pay off in the first place.

You may also go to court for an order stopping them from selling the car and asking them to return it to you as you have paid more than the agreed 67k.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice