How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i.am.up.at.court.next.week.claming.pension.and.council.tax

Customer Question

i.am.up.at.court.next.week.claming.pension.and.council.tax.benafits.totaling.7000.pounds.over.a4.year.period.ihave.been.paying.it.back.at55.pounds.aweek.for.the.last2.mounths.what.shoud.iget.at.the.court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i.had.saving.of.41.thousand.pounds.from.my.works.redundesty.that.idid.not.declay

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking what sentence you will get?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i.am.68.years.old.and.never.been.to.court.before..i.would.like.to.now.appiniom.of.what.sentssetecei.will.get

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume you had this money when you claimed originally?

Its not something you acquired later and failed to report.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes.ihad

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

This is obviously a fraudulent claim from the outset and I imagine it went on for some time given the sum of the overpayment. Those are two aggravating features I'm afraid.

That said, £7k is not the largest overpayment in the world and I imagine you have no previous convictions? Also, I imagine you intend pleading guilty from what you say and that will entitle you to one third credit.

The starting point in the sentencing guidelines for an overpayment of £12500 is 6 weeks custody and the range is a medium level order to a sending to the Crown Court. Your overpayment is just over half of the starting point figure so realistically they are not going to be considering custody or a sending to the Crown Court.

However, it is too serious for a conditional discharge or a fine I'm afraid. They are going to be considering a community order in some form or another that is appropriate to your issues. I imagine that probation will interview you and find that you have none so this will probably end in an unpaid work order.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i.am.68.years.old.so.what.will..a.community..order.cosist.of

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends on the issues that probation find but if none exist then I would expect unpaid work or curfew but curfew is not likely because its go no nexus to the offence.

Being 68 does not mean that unpaid work is not available.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how many hours community will you think i will get..and how it works out

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

if.iget.a.fine.and.community..will.i.be.able.to.make.an.extra.fine.not.to.do.the.community

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.

I'm afraid you cannot choose which sentence the court imposes.

If they think a community order is appropriate then a fine cannot avoid it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice