How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

European Enforcement Order

Customer Question

Hello, 3rd of February 2014 I obtained judgemtn against my debtor which is out of Jurisdiction. Judgment made by County Court Money Claims Centre.


Now I want to obtain European Enforcement Order Certificate against debtor who is out of Jurisdiction.


I have filled in form N219A and started fill in European Enforcement Order Certificate, but got stuck on some of the questions.


Could you help to me fill in European Enforcement Order Certificate?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

 

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes what do you need to know?

Customer :

Hello,

Customer :

I have following questions:

Customer :

1.

Customer :

 

 

Form I

EUROPEAN ENFORCEMENT ORDER CERTIFICATE — JUDGMENT

 

1.

Member State of origin

UK

ü

2.

Court/Tribunal issuing the certificate

2.1.

Name: xxxxx xxxxxx xxxxxx xxxx

2.2.

Address: PO xxx xxx, xxxxxxx, M5 0BY

2.3.

Tel./fax/e-mail: xxx xxxxxxx / xxxx xxx xxxx

3.

If different, Court/Tribunal giving the judgment

3.1.

Name:

3.2.

Address:

3.3.

Tel./fax/e-mail:

4.

Judgment

4.1.

Date: 03 February 2014

4.2.

Reference number: 3YU19446

4.3.

The parties

4.3.1.

Name and address of creditor(s): MR xxxxxxxx xxxxxxx

4.3.2.

Name and address of debtor(s): STALKER GROUP LTD

5.

Monetary claim as certified

5.1.

Principal Amount : 9792.29 BRITISH POUNDS

5.1.1.

Currency

Euro

Swedish Kronor

Pounds Sterling

other (explain)

x

5.1.2.

If the claim is for periodical payments

5.1.2.1.

Amount of each instalment: 1333.34 BRITISH POUNDS

5.1.2.2.

Due date of first instalment: 30 APRIL 2013

5.1.2.3.

Due dates of following instalments

weekly

monthly

x

other (explain)

5.1.2.4.

Period of the claim 30 APRIL 2013 TO 30 OCTOBER 2013

5.1.2.4.1.

Currently indefinite

or

5.1.2.4.2.

Due date of last instalment: 30 OCTOBER 2013

5.2.

Interest

5.2.1.

Interest rate 1.2% MONTHLY INTERESTAS PER SIGNED AGREEMENT

5.2.1.1.

% or

5.2.1.2.

% above the base rate of the ECB [1]

5.2.1.3.

Other (explain)

5.2.2.

Interest to be collected as from: 30 MAY 2013

5.3.

Amount of reimbursable costs if specified in the judgment: N/A

6.

Judgment is enforceable in the Member State of origin

7.

Judgment is still subject to the possibility of a challenge

Yes

X No

NO

8.

Judgment is on an uncontested claim under Article 3(1)

YES

9.

Judgment is in compliance with Article 6(1) (b)

10.

The judgment concerns matters relating to consumer contracts

Yes

X No

NO

10.1.

If yes: The debtor is the consumer

Yes

No

10.2.

If yes: The debtor is domiciled in the Member State of origin (within the meaning of Article 59 of Regulation (EC) 44/2001)

11.

Service of the document instituting the proceedings under Chapter III, where applicable

X Yes

No

YES

11.1.

Service was effected in compliance with Article 13

or service was effected in compliance with Article 14

or it is proved in accordance with Article 18(2) that the debtor has received the document

11.2.

Due information

The debtor was informed in compliance with Articles 16 and 17

12.

Service of summons, where applicable

Yes

No

12.1.

Service was effected in compliance with Article 13

or service was effected in compliance with Article 14

or it is proved in accordance with Article 18(2) that the debtor has received the summons

12.2.

Due information

The debtor was informed in compliance with Article 17

13.

Cure of non-compliance with procedural minimum standards pursuant to Article 18(1)

13.1.

Service of the judgment was effected in compliance with Article 13

or service of the judgment was effected in compliance with Article 14

or it is proved in accordance with Article 18(2) that the debtor has received the judgment

13.2.

Due information

The debtor was informed in compliance with Article 18(1)(b)

13.3.

It was possible for the debtor to challenge the judgment

X Yes

No

YES

13.4.

The debtor failed to challenge the judgment in compliance with the relevant procedural requirements

Yes

X No

NO

 

Done at

 

date

14-02-2014

Signature and/or stamp



[1] Interest rate applied by the European Central Bank to its main refinancing operations

Customer :

I'm looking for answers to the following questions:

Alex Watts :

Which bit do you have questions on?

Customer :

From question no 6 to the end of form

Alex Watts :

Which country are they in?

Customer :

some questions answered, but I'm not sure if its correct

Alex Watts :

Which country are they in?

Customer :

Defendant is in Lithuania.

Alex Watts :

Did you get Judgment by default or on admission?

Customer :

By default

Alex Watts :

And did you post the claim form or the Court?

Alex Watts :

Ok - but he also lives abroad?

Customer :

I post it. According to the court if defendant is out of jurisdiction claimant responsible to post all the paperwork

Customer :

I received pack of docs from the court and posted to defendant.

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

Does your form look like this:

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n219a-eng.pdf

Customer :

yes. Absolutely the same form I filled in.

Customer :

one second, I will upload it.

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer :

Please click on "Full Size Image". You should see filled document.

Alex Watts :

Name of Court: Northampton Bulk Centre

Alex Watts :

And you have a signed receipt for delivery?

Customer :

Do you mean that instead of Northampton (CCMC) County Court I should use Northampton Bulk Centre?

Alex Watts :

Yes put Northampton CCMC

Customer :

It is Northampton CCMC right now. What do you mean Northampton Bulk Centre?

Alex Watts :

You put County Court Money Claim Centre.

Alex Watts :

You need to change this to Northampton CCMC

Customer :

That's clear now.

Customer :

Yes, I have signed receipt for delivery of pack of docs to defendant in Lithuania.

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

All the rest of the form is ok -

Alex Watts :

But I only have up to page 5

Alex Watts :

you have up to point 13.4

Customer :

I just uploaded full form

Alex Watts :

6 you need to put yes

Alex Watts :

9 - Yes

Customer :

ok

Alex Watts :

13.4 - yes

Customer :

let's do it step by step through questions from no 6 up to the end.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise its fine.

Alex Watts :

No need just amend those points

Alex Watts :

But everything else looks ok.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer :

one second please I will review it

Alex Watts :

Sure

Customer :

7 and 8 are my answers correct?

Customer :

7, 8, 10 and 11 - are my answers correct?

Alex Watts :

7 - correct

Alex Watts :

8 - correct

Alex Watts :

10 - yes

Alex Watts :

11 - yes

Customer :

11.1 needs to choose 1 of 3 answers

Alex Watts :

Hold on

Alex Watts :

11.1 - Article 13 because you have service with receipt

Customer :

11.2 - ?

Alex Watts :

11.2 - you can put yes because Art 16 and 17 say that the debtor must have had a copy of the claim form and details on how to contest it.

Alex Watts :

I assume you included the claim form pack etc?

Alex Watts :

12 would be service Art 3

Alex Watts :

13

Alex Watts :

13 - would be the same

Customer :

Hold on. 12 I suppose would be NO as service of summons haven't been used?

Alex Watts :

Sorry my fault, I got too excited.

Alex Watts :

You just put n/a

Customer :

12.1 - ?

Alex Watts :

12.1 - Art 13 - yes

Alex Watts :

Sorry 12.1

Alex Watts :

Put n/a

Alex Watts :

You leave all the summons ones blank or put n/a

Customer :

ok

Customer :

13 - ?

Alex Watts :

13.1 - Art 13 - yes

Alex Watts :

Others not applicable

Customer :

13.3 YES or NO

Alex Watts :

13.3 yes

Customer :

13.4 also YES?

Alex Watts :

13.4 yes

Alex Watts :

inded

Customer :

and just to be sure 13 - ? and 13.2 - ?

Alex Watts :

13.1 art 13 yes

Alex Watts :

13.2 - n/a

Alex Watts :

Art 18 is non compliance.

Alex Watts :

You have complied

Customer :

So, what answer I should put 13 - ?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

13 - n/a

Customer :

Because 10 my answer NO was incorrect and you put YES 10.1 and 10.2 should be answered aswell

Alex Watts :

10.1 only applies if they are a consumer, if not then you don't fill this in

Customer :

So: 10 - yes; 10.1 - N/A; 10.2 - N/A? Correct?

Alex Watts :

Are they a consumer?

Customer :

sorry, yes. You are right. No, they aren't consumer.

Alex Watts :

10.1 - No

Alex Watts :

10.2 - n/a

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer :

Can I leave empty blank 5.2.1.1 and 5.2.1.2?

Alex Watts :

That is fine

Customer :

What is correct court fee for EEO out of jurisdiction?

Alex Watts :

I dont know, you would need to ask the Court.

Customer :

I rang the court today. Unfortunately they don't know. It seems that EEO is some kind of strange procedure for court's consultatnts. They advised to write an email to ccmcc customer service.

Alex Watts :

Sadly I don't know, I would call the Court as well.

Customer :

I wrote it. But no answer yet.

Alex Watts :

But imagine £45 for an application on the papers

Alex Watts :

Send in a cheque for £45 and see what happens!

Customer :

Ok. Hope they will answer my e-mail with correct fee.

Customer :

I will quickly reviw EEO Cert quickly

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer :

5.3 I put N/A. Is that correct?

Alex Watts :

Yes because you do not have costs on the Judgment

Customer :

I believe that we filled all the questions. Should I post all the docs as ussual to NORTHAMPTON CCMC, PO Box 527, Salford, M5 0BY?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer :

One more quick question.

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer :

Do you know how long it could take to obtain EEO?

Customer :

I.e. how long could take court procedures?

Alex Watts :

It depends, you shou;d

Alex Watts :

you should get this approved within a few weeks

Customer :

that's resonable time

Customer :

oki doki.

Customer :

Thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

 

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please take a moment to leave feedback before you go today

Customer :

Dear Alex,

Customer :

I just received a letter from the court stating that the Certificate is wrong.

Customer :

I just attached copy of that letter.

Customer :

Just to refresh your memory please find attached case documents:

Customer :

Could you please review both attached files and provide information what is wrong?

Customer :

Yours sincerely

Customer :

Mindaugas Januska

Customer :

As wrong advice caused delays and problems with my case at court I would like to get paid money back.

41716.9050537384

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions