How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husbands ex girl friend is having his baby by stealing

Resolved Question:

My husband's ex girl friend is having his baby by stealing his sperm 20 years ago. Now she started to contact him. Ask him to take fatherhood with her child. My husband has not met her for 20years and she lived in Japan. So what can I do to stop her hassle my family?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

How was his sperm stolen and did he report it to the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They were trying for baby 20 years ago.he signed some paper in Japanese. He didn't understand Japanese.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I still awaiting for your answer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Did this happen in Japan? Is she in Japan?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. She lives in Japan now. My husband has not seen her for 20 years. She wrote a e-mail last July, said that she had used the sperm she stored in sperm bank from 20 years ago. And she is having his children. The baby is due in April. My husband has not been to Japan for 20 years. But they only caught up two years ago through Facebook. Later on they exchanged two e-mails. She knew my husband has three children and married.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What would you actually like to know about the position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The baby she is having, is it going to affect my children's right also can I sue her for doing this to my family and do my husband need to take any child maintenance ? Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How is it going to affect your children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Like inheritance .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can he apply for British passport
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Ho
Provided your husband makes a Will it will have no effect on your children's inheritance at all.
So far as her harassment is concerned you and your husband can simply ignore all future contacts
With regard to the issue of maintenance I would suggest that before he paid a penny your husband demanded a Paternity Test
20 years is a very long time for Sperm to be frozen and to be frank I would want evidence that this is real
Even if it is this woman will have difficulty in obtaining maintenance - her only option is to make an application here in the Uk if she wishes to enforce it.
If need be that is the point when your husband can request a DNA test
In general terms however I would suggest that you both ignore her until there is evidence that action has to be taken.
Please ask if you need any further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice