How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having difficulty in getting a notarised document by a

Resolved Question:

I am having difficulty in getting a notarised document by a legal practice to confirm that a fake power of attorney which has been done under their name is XXXXX XXXXX In an angry manner they have indicated that it is fake but it is not enough where an immovable has been sold on the basis of the fake power of attorney. I have offered to pay them for the notarised document and I have also indicated to them that we are both victims of the fraudster. By getting angry with me we are only helping the criminal get away with it. We have done an affidavit that the power of attorney is fake and signatures forged but it is not enough where a known legal firm's name has been used as cover up. Please advise me on what to do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How is it fake please?

Customer:

Signatures of people suppose to have given power of attorney to fraudster were forged, the other person was a minor with no contractual powers. As such the fraudster made himself guardian to sign on behalf of the minor child and sold immovable property. The legal firm who were used as cover up claim that they have not had sight of the document other than through my e mail and that it has not been endorsed by solicitor in their legal firm, does not bear their address, does not state the name of the Administrator of oaths/officer of the courts who witnessed it or which ever solicitor must have. Witnesses' signatures are without names against them, the seal on it is not of the firm being used as cover. The Power of Attorney obviously looks fake. What we need for court purposes is a notarised document to confirm that the power of attorney is not authentic and not from their legal firm. An angry and lashing out e mail as I received from the legal firm in response to my request does not help with court purposes where an immovable property has been sold fraudulently.

Alex Watts :

Have you written to the firm?

Customer:

Yes I did and received an e mail back. They analysed the attached power of attorney and gave the details as I have put them above but I need a notarised document on their quick analysis that it is not theirs.They have stopped me from contacting them directly other than through the Ombudsman. I have the e mail correspondences if it is in order to send you.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Ombudsman yet?

Customer:

Not yet and I am also worried that the Ombudsman takes a long time when I could be having a trial at hand. Surely there are other quicker ways to it.

Alex Watts :

The only other way would be to possibly complain to the Regulator who is the SRA

Alex Watts :

The Solicitors Regulatory Authority

Alex Watts :

www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

The only other option would be to seek a Court injunction compelling them to do this

Alex Watts :

For that you would need to complete form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and N16a http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court would then issue the claim and decide whether to make an Order compelling them.

Alex Watts :

They would have an opportunity to object.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX forward to hearing from you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this at all please?

Customer:

Yes please

Alex Watts :

ok, what do you need clarification on?

Customer:

To find whether it is quicker to refer the firm's attitude to Law Society as ombudsman are likely to take longer. I am a victim but quite happy to pay costs for notarised documentation of their analysis.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. The Law Society may be quicker but they may just refer you to the SRA

Customer:

Basically what is involved with SRA, how do they help?

Alex Watts :

They are the regulator, they can see if any rules of conduct have been broken

Alex Watts :

You could of course complain to SRA, Law Society and the Ombudsman

Customer:

Please can I have both their contact details and e mails.

Alex Watts :

www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

The Cube
199 Wharfside Street
Birmingham
B1 1RN

Alex Watts :

Tel: 0121(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Alex Watts :

Law Society:

Alex Watts :

Tel: 0 20 7242 1222

Alex Watts :

The Law Society's Hall
113 Chancery Lane
London WC2A 1PL

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you very much, appreciate your assistance

Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice