How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

moneyclaim form n379

Customer Question

moneyclaim form n379
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this?

Customer:

Hi. I have a moneyclaim against someone and want to do a charge on their property (Form N379)

Customer:

I have had the form returned due to the points the court raised (pre-amble and amouint shown)

Customer:

I have the forms as pdfs if it helps you

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Yes, what would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. I have a moneyclaim against someone and want to do a charge on their property (Form N379)




I have had the form returned due to the points the court raised (pre-amble and amount shown)





I have the forms as pdfs if it helps you


Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes if you can upload that ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2014-02-15_111325_lancs_31_n379_sat9thnov2013_tbc_pdf_version.pdf

Attachment: 2014-02-15_111350_lancs_31_n379_court_response_18thdec2013.pdf


I have uploaded the N379 form and the court's response showing what was wrong.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Premable:

The [claimant] (‘the judgment creditor’) applies for an order imposing a charge on the interest of the [defendant] (‘the judgment debtor’) in the land or property mentioned below to secure payment of the amount owing under the judgment or order given on 14/10/10 [by the in claim no. 3qz24483 ]

So you need to delete the words DEFENDANT and then CLAIMANT.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. Where do I put this in form N379 and do I have to put the names of the parties in for the judgement creditor/debitor?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
This is the bit at the top. You need to cross out Defendant and Claimant.

You do NOT have to put the names in this section.

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. Goodbye.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/